Westmoreland County primary candidates: communities P-Y

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Here are the candidates and the number to be nominated for each office in PG East communities beginning with the letters P-Y in Westmoreland County for the May 19 primary ballot. Candidates' names are provided in random order by the Westmoreland County Election Bureau. All are four-year terms unless noted. School board candidates in Westmoreland County districts covered by PG East also are listed.

MUNICIPALITIES
Penn Borough

Mayor

Democrat -- Jeffrey A. Darragh

Republicans -- None

Council (2)

Democrat -- Karen Kealey

Republican -- None

Penn Township

Commissioner, Ward 2 (1)

Democrat -- Joseph S. Lauricia

Republican -- George Dunbar

Commissioner, Ward 4 (1)

Democrats -- None

Republican -- Charles Horvat Jr.

Salem

Supervisor (6-year term) (1)

Democrat -- Michael T. Cioffi

Republicans -- Robert H. Zundel, Kerry Jobe

Sewickley

Supervisor (6-year term) (1)

Democrats -- Wanda Layman, John B. Costanza

Republican -- Sandy Mireles

South Greensburg

Mayor

Democrat -- Betty Dobies

Republicans -- None

Council (4)

Democrats -- Thomas Yarnell, Linda Iezzi, Clentin C. Martin Sr., Frank Zalakar, Margaret E. Hixson

Republicans -- None

Trafford

Mayor

Democrat -- Michael Brinko

Republicans -- None

Council (4)

Democrats -- Rita Windsor, Casey Shoub Sr., Marco Bortoluzzi, Richard Laird

Republicans --None

Unity

Supervisor (6-year term) (1)

Democrats -- Thomas P. Schultheis Sr., Jack Noonan, John Mylant, Bruno A. Holnaider II, Richard Buchman

Republican -- Sherry L. Bolha

Upper Burrell

Supervisor (6-year term) (1)

Democrats -- None

Republican -- Ross G. Walker III

Vandergrift

Mayor

Democrat -- Louis Purificato

Republicans -- None

Council (4)

Democrats -- Eugene Raschiatore, Lenny Collini, Jack E. Jewart, Christine A. Wilson, Edward Solomon, Frank Moliterno, Brian Joseph Carricato

Republicans -- None

Washington

Supervisor (6-year term) (1)

Democrats -- None

Republicans -- Joe Dalsass, Gary Rowan

Youngstown

Mayor

Democrat -- James B. Yazvec

Republicans -- None

Council (4)

Democrats -- Glenn M. Repko, Sharon S. Repko

Republicans -- Margaret Keim, William A. Piper

Youngwood

Mayor

Democrat -- Joan Derco

Republicans -- None

Council (4)

Democrats -- Lloyd H. Crago, William M. Genard, Tom Bompiani, Mary Ann Klingensmith

Republicans -- None

SCHOOL BOARDS
Burrell (4)

Democrat & Republican -- John Marhefka, Tom Klebine, Tami Kelly, Deborah M. Kinosz, Linda Woiewodski

Franklin Regional (4)

Democrat & Republican -- Michael Gigliotti, Paul A. Scheinert, Dennis F. Irvine, Kimberly Bondi

Republican -- Joseph Seymour

Greater Latrobe (4)

Democrat & Republican -- Kathryn M. Elder, William A. Palmer Jr., Eric Hauser, Rhonda A. Laughlin, Simon Chamberlain, Claude G. Myers, Patrick J. Landry

Greensburg Salem (4)

Democrat & Republican -- Angela DeMarino-Tooch, Barbara J. Vernail, Lee Kunkle, Ronald Mellinger Jr.

Hempfield Area (4)

Democrat & Republican -- Sonya Brajdic, Gerald W. Fagert, Joe Lutz, Neil S. Sullenberger, Rudy Fjellanger, Jeffrey W. Weber, Tom Mastrorocco, Paula S. Mazurek, Diane S. Ciabattoni, Robert Allen McDonald

Jeannette City (4)

Democrat & Republican -- William Brasco, Randy R. Highlands

Democrat -- Morrison F. Lewis Jr., Anita Mash

Kiski Area (4)

Region I (2)

Democrat & Republican -- David Anderson

Democrat -- Elizabeth Kovach

Region 2 (1)

Democrat & Republican -- Robert W. Keibler

Region 2 (2-year term) (1)

Democrat & Republican -- Ann Marie Nagy

Region 3 (1)

Democrat & Republican -- Benjamin J. Silvestri

New Kensington-Arnold

Region 1 (1)

Democrat & Republican -- Robert M. Pallone, Marilyn Claassen

Democrat -- William E. Charlton Jr.

Region 2 (1)

Democrat & Republican -- Traci Tallarico York

Democrat -- David Roberts

Region 3 (2)

Democrat & Republican -- Deborah Glushenko, Patrick J. Petit

Norwin (4)

Democrat & Republican -- Debra Urban, Becky Gediminskas, Barbara Viola, Don Rhodes, Phillip Boatright

Republican -- Jerry O'Donnell

Penn-Trafford

Region I (1)

Democrat & Republican -- Larry A. Harrison

Democrat -- Sallie Bradley

Region II (2)

Democrat & Republican -- P. Jay Tray, Rich Niemiec

Democrat -- Rose Ann Pfeiffer

Region III (1)

Democrat & Republican -- Toni M. Ising

Yough

At-large (4)

Democrat & Republican -- Sue Harvey, Terri E. Allen, Linda L. Knor, Ken Bach, Karl H. Spudy



Advertisement

Create a free PG account.
Already have an account?
Advertisement