Summer Times: Free shows, where you get music for less than a song


Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

THREE RIVERS ARTS FESTIVAL

Point State Park

June 1: The Wailers (8 p.m.)

June 2: Kathleen Edwards/Paul Luc (6:30 p.m.)

June 3: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (6:30 p.m.)

June 4: Boogie Hustlers/Silencio/Pete Bush and Hoi Polloi (6 p.m.)

June 5: Dawes/Sara Watkins (7 p.m.)

June 6: Timothy B. Schmit (8 p.m.)

June 7: LP/Jonathan Richman (7 p.m.)

June 8: Carolina Chocolate Drops/Boca Chica (6:30 p.m.)

June 9: Del McCoury Band, Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band and Greensky Bluegrass (5 p.m.)

June 10: Bruce Hornsby and the Noisemakers/Van Ghost (4:30 p.m.)

HARTWOOD ACRES

7:30 p.m., unless indicated.

June 3: Joan Osborne

June 10: Pittsburgh CLO Presents Another Gleeful Evening featuring Gene Kelly Award Winners and CLO Mini Stars

June 17: Jimmy Beaumont and the Skyliners

June 24: Meshell N'Degeocello

July 8: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (8 p.m.)

July 15: James Vincent McMorrow

July 20-22: The Pittsburgh Blues Festival (TBA)

July 29: Toad the Wet Sprocket

Aug. 5: BNY Mellon Presents Spyro Gyra

Aug. 12: Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings

Aug. 16: Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre

Aug. 19: Hometown Music Festival featuring New Shouts, Joy Ike, Cello Fury and others (5 p.m.)

Aug. 26: Allegheny County Music Festival (headliner TBA) (5 p.m.)

Details: www.alleghenycounty.us/summer/index.aspx

SOUTH PARK

7:30 p.m., unless indicated.

June 1: Steve Moakler

June 8: Pittsburgh Opera

June 15: Glenn Pavone Tribute Featuring the Nighthawks

June 22: Eden's Edge with Greg Bates

June 29: Delta Spirit

July 7: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (8 p.m.)

July 13: BNY Mellon Presents Smithsonian Jazz Masterworks Ensemble Tribute to Ella Fitzgerald

July 20: Joe Grushecky and the Houserockers

July 27: Lucinda Williams

Aug. 3: Steel Wheels

Aug. 10: Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue

Aug. 17: Mike Doughty

Aug. 24: Duquesne Tamburitzans

Aug. 31: The Hitmen --- original members of Tommy James and the Shondells and Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons

Details: www.alleghenycounty.us/summer/index.aspx

PITTSBURGH JAZZLIVE INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL

More than 240 national and local musicians will perform at more than 30 Cultural District venues. Highlights:

June 2: Penn Ave Stage I: Average White Band (Penn Ave Stage, 6 p.m.), Sean Jones Quintet (4:15 p.m.), Clayton Brothers (2:45 p.m.). Penn Ave Stage II: Jesse Fischer & Soul Cycle (5:15 p.m.), Jeff Tain Watts (3:30 p.m.), Robert Glasper Experiment (2 p.m.). 9th Street Stage: Carolyn Perteete (1:30 p.m.), Poogie Bell (3 p.m.), Circle of Life (4:30 p.m.).

June 3: Penn Ave Stage I: Curtis Brothers (1:15 p.m.), Warren Wolf Quartet (2:45 p.m.), Alan Harris Band (4:15 p.m.), Lalah Hathaway (6:15 p.m.). Penn Ave Stage II: Monty Alexander Harlem-Kingston Express (5 p.m.), Aurora (3:30 p.m.), David Budway Quartet (2 p.m.). 9th Street Stage: Mark Lucas (1:15 p.m.), Roger Humphries and RH Factor (3:45 p.m.).

Information: pittsburghjazzlive.com

WYEP SUMMER MUSIC FESTIVAL

Schenley Plaza, Oakland, 6 p.m.

June 22: Dr. Dog, Sharon Van Etten, Great Lake Swimmers, Donora

RIVERS CASINO LIVE ON THE RIVER

North Side, www.threeriverscasino.com.

May 25: Elton John and Billy Joel tributes (7 p.m.)

May 26: Shania Twain and Garth Brooks tributes (7 p.m.)

June 9: Mark Chesnutt (8 p.m.)

July 3: Jimmy Buffett and Bruce Springsteen tributes (7 p.m.)

July 4: America (8 p.m.)

Aug. 4: Billy Ocean (8 p.m.)

Sept. 1: Temptations/EWF tributes (7 p.m.)

Sept. 2: Eagles/Styx tributes (7 p.m.)

BNY MELLON JAZZ PRESENTS JAZZLIVE

Katz Plaza, Tuesdays 5 to 7 p.m.

June 5: Mark Lucas

June 12: Dwayne Dolphin

June 19: Kenia

June 26: Roger Humphries

July 3: Andy Bianco

July 10: Chelsea Baratz

July 17: Kevin Howard

July 24: Jevon Rushton

July 31: Maureen Budway & Friends

Aug. 7: Brett Williams

Aug. 14: Tim Stevens

Aug. 21: Poogie Bell

Aug. 18: Alton Merrell

FIRST FRIDAYS AT THE FRICK

First Friday of the month at 7 p.m.

June 1: Matrimony

July 6: River City Brass

Aug. 3: The Bobs

Sept. 7: Ancient Future

'STARS AT RIVERVIEW' JAZZ SERIES

Riverview Park at 7 p.m.

June 9: Roby "Supersax" Edwards

June 16: Roger Humphries

June 23: Alton Merrell

June 30: Chico's Quintet

July 7: Jevon Rushton

July 14: George Heid III

July 21: Mark Lucas

July 28: Poogie Bell

Aug. 4: Cecil Brooks II

Aug. 11: Mark Stickland

Aug. 18: Eric Johnson

Aug. 25: Sean Jones

BACH, BEETHOVEN AND BRUNCH

Mellon Park, Fifth and Shady avenues, Point Breeze/Shadyside, 10:30 a.m.

June 17: Edgewood Symphony Orchestra

June 24: Eastern Watershed Klezmer Quartet

July 1: Carnegie Brass

July 8: Allegheny Brass Band

July 15: Cello Fury

July 22: River City Brass

July 29: Aeolian Winds

Aug. 5: Cincopation

Aug. 12: East Winds Symphonic Band

RESERVOIR OF JAZZ

Highland Park, Highland Avenue & Reservoir Drive at 5 p.m.

Aug. 5: Spanky Wilson

Aug. 12: World Jazz with Preach Freedom & Friends

Aug. 19: Kenny Blake

Aug. 26: Dave Throckmorton featuring bassist Tony Grey

WEDNESDAY NIGHT CONCERT SERIES

Live bands before the movies begin in Schenley Park, Wednesdays 7-8 p.m.

June 13: Ray Ryan Band

June 20: Daniels & McClain

June 27: The Schrader Steel Band

July 11: L'Lamint

July 18: Muddy Kreek Blues Band

July 25: Patti Spadaro Band

Aug. 1: Hot Metal Bridge

Aug. 8: Bobby Short Band

Aug. 15, 29: To be announced

Aug. 22: Wasted Talent

WYEP FINAL FRIDAYS AT SCHENLEY PLAZA

Schenley Plaza, Oakland (July 27, Aug. 31, Sept. 28 at 7 p.m.)

SHADYSIDE SUMMER JAMS

Walnut Street, 7 p.m. (Admission charge to drinking tent benefits Cystic Fibrosis Foundation.) www.thinkshadyside.com

June 30: Bill Deasy/Meeting of Importatnt People

July 28: Dancing Queen/Kelsey Friday

Aug. 18: Radio Tokyo/Donora

MONROEVILLE ARTS COUNCIL'S 2012 SUMMER CONCERT SERIES

CCAC Boyce Campus, Sunday 4 to 6 p.m., 412-373-7794.

July 8: East Winds Symphonic Band

July 15: Harold Betters Band

July 22: Rick Purcell with singer Shari Richards

July 29: Dr. Zoot and His Band

music


Advertisement

Create a free PG account.
Already have an account?
Advertisement