Primary 2013/South: Allegheny County candidates

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Here is the list of candidates to be nominated in the May 21 primary election for Allegheny County municipalities and school districts in the South. Names are in alphabetical ballot order as provided by the Allegheny County Elections Division.

The number of candidates to be nominated is in parentheses. If a community, public office or political party is not listed, that means no candidate has filed. All are four-year terms unless noted.

Baldwin Borough

Mayor

Democrats -- David M. Depretis, Edward D. Moeller

Council (4)

Democrats -- Larry Brown, Robert T. Collet, John R. Conley, Michael R. Ducker, E. John Egger, Kevin J. Fischer, Francis J. Scott

Baldwin Township

Commissioner (2)

Republicans -- John N. Allen, John Michael Paravati

Democrats -- Eileen Frisoli, Cheryl K. Schuler

Bethel Park

Mayor

Republicans -- Jack Allen, Dino Bello

Council, Ward 1 (1)

Democrat -- John Albert Pape Sr.

Council, Ward 3 (1)

Democrat -- James P. Hannan

Council, Ward 5 (1)

Republican -- Don Harrison

Council, Ward 7 (1)

Democrat -- James G. McLean

Council, Ward 9 (1)

Republican -- Lorrie Gibbons

Brentwood

Mayor

Republican -- Dennis H. Troy

Brentwood

Council, 4-year term (4)

Republicans -- Stephanie Fox, Dean M. Trent

Democrats -- John W. Frombach, Jayson Livingston, Elizabeth Ann Schade, Rich Schubert

Council, 2-year term (1)

Democrat -- Robert Pasquantonio

Castle Shannon

Mayor

Democrat -- Donald Baumgarten

Council, 4-year term (4)

Democrats -- Karen Brannon, Harry Handmaker, Vincent A. Smith, Daniel F. Swisher, Michael Warhold

Council, 2-year term (1)

Democrat -- Michael Cheberenchick

Clairton

Mayor

Democrats -- Kenneth Barna, Richard L. Ford III, Terry Lee Julian, Richard L. Lattanzi

Council, Ward 2 (1)

Democrat -- Richard L. Ford III

Council, Ward 3 (1)

Democrats -- Terry Lee Julian, Lee B. Lasich

Dormont

Mayor

Democrats -- Walter J. Amman, Richard D. Grubb, Phil Ross

Council (4)

Democrats -- Mary Elizabeth Andriko-Moore, Eugene Barilla, Jeff Fabus, Matt Hamilton, Joan M. Hodson, Sean Keller, Drew Lehman, Bill McCartney

Dravosburg

Mayor

Democrats -- John D. Powell, Michelle Vezzani

Council (3)

Democrats -- Jay E. McKelvey, John R. Palcsey, William Snodgrass, Barbara J. Stevenson

Duquesne

Mayor

Democrats -- Burton Comensky, Phillip Krivacek

Council (2)

Democrats -- Timothy S. Petrisko, June M. Wilson

Elizabeth Borough

Mayor

Republican -- David G. Householder

Democrat --V. Ann Malady

Council (4)

Republicans -- Winona Dobrich, Larry Duvall, Robin Miller, Paula Stevens

Democrats -- V. Ann Malady, Chad Rager, Charles Smith Jr.

Elizabeth Township

Commissioner, Ward 2 (1)

Democrat -- Paul D. Saxon

Commissioner, Ward 4 (1)

Republican -- Heather Marie Fox-Sutek

Democrat -- Joanne Beckowitz

Commissioner, Ward 6 (1)

Democrats -- Margaret Morgan, Robert E. Rhoderick Jr.

Forward

Supervisor, 6-year term (1)

Democrats -- Richard E. Dell Jr., David Magiske

Glassport

Mayor

Democrats -- Rosemary Bradley, Terry DiMarco

Council (3)

Democrats -- Mitch Evanovich, Eugene S. Skerkoski, Elaina Skiba, Mark Robert Stecak, Paul J. Trunzo, Blaise Wojton

Homestead

Mayor

Democrats -- Betty Esper, Henry A. White

Council, At-large (1)

Democrat -- Lynette Mariner

Council, 4-year term, Ward 1 (1)

Democrat -- Lloyd Cunningham

Council, 2-year term, Ward 1 (1)

Democrat -- Wanda E. Burwell

Council, Ward 2 (1)

Democrat -- Donald P. Turner

Council, Ward 3 (1)

Democrat -- Drew Borcik

Jefferson Hills

Mayor

Democrat -- Jan Cmar

Council (4)

Democrats -- Vickie Lynn Lelase, Christopher King, David T. Montgomery

Liberty

Mayor

Democrat -- M. Jane Weigand

Council (4)

Democrats -- Patrick J. Fisher, Christopher D. Gretz, Jennifer A. Riley, S. Larry Sikorski, Mark A. Suckfiel

Lincoln

Mayor

Democrats -- James J. Beisler, Martin J. Kvasnak

Council, 4-year term (2)

Democrats -- Mark E. Betzner, Tammy W. Firda

Council, 2-year term (1)

Democrat -- Ruth A. Kvasnak

McKeesport

Council (3)

Democrats -- James T. Barry Jr., Jamie Brewster-Filotei, Patrick Chiaverini, Arla Payne-Stinson, LaWana Simmons, Alfred J. Tedesco Jr., V. Fawn Walker-Montgomery.

Mt. Lebanon

Commissioner, Ward 2 (1)

Republican -- Jack Doyle

Democrat -- Steve Silverman

Commissioner, Ward 4 (1)

Republican -- Samantha B. Scrivner

Democrat -- David Brumfield

Mount Oliver

Mayor

Republican -- Robert R. Thieret

Democrat -- James Cassidy

Council (4)

Republican -- Robert R. Thieret

Democrats -- Frank C. Bernardini, David Lowe, Nicholas M. Viglione

Munhall

Mayor

Democrat -- Raymond G. Bodnar

Council (4)

Democrats -- Rick Brennan, Dana Ditillo, Rob Falce, Harry Faulk, Harvey Inglis, Pamela Terrick, Richard J. Votedian

Pleasant Hills

Mayor

Republican -- Robert S. Bootay III

Council (4)

Republicans -- Regis Brown, Robert Karcher, Barbara M. Magnotti, William D. Trimbath.

Democrat -- Jeffrey E. Solomon

Port Vue

Mayor

Democrats -- Thomas J. Dineen, Brien A. Hranics

Council (4)

Republicans -- Brent E. Kovac, Mark Nemeth

Democrats -- Frank Cortazzo, Doug Junecko, Pamela D. Myers, Mark D. Tortorice

South Park

Supervisor, 6-year term (1)

Democrat -- David J. Buchewicz

Upper St. Clair

Commissioner, At-Large (1)

Republican -- Daniel R. Paoly

Commissioner, Ward 2 (1)

Republican -- Rex Waller

Commissioner, Ward 4 (1)

Republican -- Mark D. Christie

Versailles

Mayor

Democrats -- James J. Fleckenstein, Jared Sheedy

Council (4)

Republican -- Dennis B. Keefe

Democrats -- Emerson Fazekas, Cheryl Flaherty, Lisa Fleckenstein, Linda Sheedy

West Elizabeth

Mayor

Republican -- Ralph P. Harrington

Democrat -- Susan Bowers-Pershing, Alberta Magill

Council, 4-year term (4)

Republican -- Scott Magill

Democrats -- Ray A. Armstrong Sr., Louise A. Biddle, Raymond Dodds, Steve Hallam, Lisa Morris, Sylvia E. Pearsol

Council, 2-year term (1)

Democrats -- Ray A. Armstrong Jr., Janet Isaacs, Frank Magill III

West Homestead

Mayor

Democrat -- John J. Dindak

Council, 4-year term (4)

Democrats -- Ashley Nicole Cain, David A. Harhai, Margaret Chervenak Holder, William Stasko

Council, 2-year term (1)

Democrat -- John J. Karafa Jr.

West Mifflin

Mayor

Republican -- John Edward Koczka

Democrats -- Chris Kelly, Frank Stupar Jr.

Council (4)

Republicans -- Jay Goonetilleke, John Edward Koczka

Democrats -- Ronald J. Babbie, William Bennett Jr., Dan Davis, Timothy Eads Sr., C.L. Jabbour, Joyce Steineer Kushner, Michael J. Olack, Kenneth W. Ruffing, Scott C. Santoro, Scott Stephenson, Nikki Lynn Thielet

Whitaker

Mayor

Democrats -- Dawn L. Jensen, David G. Sabol

Council (4)

Democrats -- Michael N. Bogesdorfer, David Funk, Edward J. Morrissey, Albert Race

White Oak

Mayor

Republican -- Ina Jean Marton

Council (4)

Republicans -- Edward Babyak, Richard Bryce, Joseph Nagy, Carrie Verbanick-Noll

Democrats -- Fred Haynes, Matthew W. Keller, Stephen C. Pholar, Kenneth S. Robb, Anthony E. Villinger

Whitehall

Mayor

Democrat -- Jim Nowalk

Council (4)

Republicans -- Ryan Barton, Linda J. Book, Chris A. Mooney, William Veith

Democrats -- Kathy DePuy, Bill Gazica, Glenn Nagy, Paul Parker

SCHOOL BOARDS

Baldwin-Whitehall (4)

Republican and Democrat -- Thomas Barchfeld, Margaret Brindle, Karen Brown, Nancy Lee Crowder, Sara Dawes, Joan DeGore, Richard Kirsch, Dennis Lavelle, Patricia Nixon, Elliot Rambo, Martin Michael Schmotzer, Diane Shockey, David J. Solenday

Bethel Park (4)

Republican and Democrat -- Cindy Buckley, John F. DeLallo Jr., Pamela N. Dobos, Sheryl Eichenlaub, Stephen D. Hussar, Thomas S. Majernik, Connie H. Ruhl, Russ Spicuzza

Republican -- David C. Yasko

Brentwood (4)

Republican and Democrat -- Dale W. Johnson, Sarah Komlenic, Gary P. Topolosky, Donna J. Werner

Chartiers Valley (4)

Republican and Democrat -- Jeff Choura, Eric Kraemer, Anthony Mazzarini Jr., Julie Murphy, Alka Patel, Debra Rice.

Clairton (4)

At-large, 2-year term (1)

Republican and Democrat -- Gloria E. Bostick

Democrat -- Tonya A. Payne

Region 1 (1)

Democrat -- Barbara Ann Roberts

Region 2 (1)

Democrat -- Gloria L. James

Region 3 (1)

Republican and Democrat -- Richard Livingston

Region 4 (1)

Democrat -- Paulette A. Bradford

Duquesne (4)

Democrats -- Laura Elmore, Rosia Reid, Theresa Thomas, DeWayne Tucker

Elizabeth Forward (4)

Republican and Democrat -- Jamie O. Evans, Scott A. McVicker, Daniel J. Novacek, Francis Joseph Posa, Mary c. Scarry, Alexa R. Siemon, Dorothy A. Wycoff

Keystone Oaks (4)

Region 1 (2)

Republican and Democrat -- Donald Howard, Marian L. Randazzo, Annie Shaw

Democrat -- Lisa L. Cancelliere

Region 2 (1)

Republican and Democrat -- Neely A. Crowell

Region 3 (1)

Republican and Democrat -- Gary Alward Sr., Matthew F. Cesario

McKeesport Area (4)

Republican and Democrat -- Trisha Gadson, Patti Wells Gruber, Thomas P. Maglicco, Patricia A. Maksin, Scott P. Smith

Republican -- Patti Wells Gruber

Democrat -- David G. Donato

Mt. Lebanon (4)

Republican and Democrat -- Mary D. Birks, Durwood Hill, William J. Moorhead, Dan Remely, Michael Jon Riemer

South Allegheny (4)

Louis J. Borrelli, Dino DeFelice, Lavina F. Kerklo, Peter Miller Jr.

South Fayette (4)

Republican and Democrat -- Leonard Fornella, Jennifer Iriti, William Newcomer, Raymond Pitetti, Mark Tinney, Alan Vezzi.

South Park (4)

Republican and Democrat -- John Paul Innocenti, Daniel J. McBride, Wayne F. Perry, Patrick M. Sable, Norman M. Solomon

Steel Valley (4)

At-large (3)

Republican and Democrat -- Susan Ballas, Chris Labishak, Ryan McConnell, Brian Meals, James Petruzzi, Coyleen Steele, Michael Terrick

Region 1 (1)

Democrats -- Keith Owens, Colette Youngblood

Upper St. Clair (4)

Republican and Democrat -- Beth Hasco, Frank John Kerber, Harry F. Kunselman, Louis P. Mafrice Jr.

West Jefferson Hills (4)

Republican and Democrat -- Carolyn Bourgeois, David Graham, John F. Hosmer, Anna Louise Lilley

West Mifflin Area (4)

Republican and Democrat -- Nicholas Alexandroff, Gina Caito, Theodore Cale, David M. Marshall, David Parkinson, Michael T. Price Jr., Phil Shar, Erin O'Leary White

neigh_south - electionsmunicipal


Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here