Primary 2011/Washington County: List of candidates

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later
COUNTYWIDE

County Commissioner

(2 seats available)

Democratic -- Randy J. Barli, Larry Maggi, Joe Manning, John M. Petrisek, Harlan Shober, Greg Sulc, Wayne E. Watson

Republican -- Bill Northrop, Diana Irey Vaughan

Coroner

(1 seat available)

Democratic -- S. Timothy Warco

Republican -- Mark W. Adams, Robert F. Balogh

District Attorney

(1 seat available)

Democratic -- Dave DiCarlo

Republican -- Eugene A. Vittone

County Treasurer

(1 seat available)

Democratic -- Francis L. King

Prothonotary

(1 seat available)

Democratic -- Judith L. Fisher, Phyllis Ranko Mathen, Lisa Stout-Bashioum

Republican -- Matthew David Stanis

Clerk of Courts

(1 seat available)

Democratic -- Barbara Gibbs

Republican -- Marcus Mercante Stal

Register of Wills

(1 seat available)

Democratic -- Mary Jo Poknis

Common Pleas Court Judge

(1 seat available)

Democratic -- Gary Gilman, Charles E. Kurowski, Phil Melograne, Lane Turturice

Republican -- Gary Gilman, Charles E. Kurowski, Phil Melograne, Lane Turturice

WASHINGTON COUNTY SCHOOLS
AVELLA AREA

Region I

(2 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Charles Fluharty, Emanuel Alex Paris, Donald D. Underwood

Republican -- Charles Fluharty, Emanuel Alex Paris, Donald D. Underwood

Region III

(2 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Jeffrey Devenney, Kevin J. Geresti, Cyril Walther

Republican -- Jeffrey Devenney, Cyril Walther

BENTWORTH

(5 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Lisa M. Eimer

BETHLEHEM CENTER

Region I

(2 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Thomas Bair, Joan Lee Caputo, Richard H. Martin, Chad Novotney

Republican -- Thomas Bair, Joan Lee Caputo, Richard H. Martin

Region II

(1 seat available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Dana Dewitt Packrall

Republican -- Dana Dewitt Packrall

Region III

(2 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Valarie Caprini, Karen Sabolsky Drill, Amber L. Rozell, Sandra L. Yohe

Republican -- Valarie Caprini, Karen Sabolsky Drill, Amber L. Rozell, Sandra L. Yohe

BROWNSVILLE AREA

(5 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Jeff Bayne, Rocky Brashear, Sandra Chan, Andy Dorsey, John Harvey, Nick Mihalko, Francine M. Pavone, Marcy Miske Sawka, Mike Sobocinski, Cheryl L. Terravecch

Republican -- Jeff Bayne, Rocky Brashear, Andy Dorsey, John Harvey, Francine M. Pavone, Marcy Miske Sawka, Mike Sobocinski, Cheryl L. Terravecch

BURGETTSTOWN AREA

Region II

(2 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Merle L. Ayres, Thomas B. Repole

Region III

(1 seat available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Marla L. Pendeville

Republican -- Marla L. Pendeville

CALIFORNIA AREA

Region I

(1 seat available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Norman G. Hasbrouck

Republican -- Norman G. Hasbrouck

Region II

(2 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- John Bayer

Republican -- John Bayer

Region III

(2 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- J. J. Cullen, George J. Safin, Diane Zielensky

Republican -- J. J. Cullen, George J. Safin, Diane Zielensky

CANON-MCMILLAN

Canonsburg

(1 seat available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Manuel Pihakis

Republican -- Manuel Pihakis

CECIL

(2 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Michael V. Caporizzo, Mark E. Dopudja

Republican -- Mark E. Dopudja

NORTH STRABANE

(2 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Peter J. Moniodes, Joseph M. Zupancic

Republican -- Maureen M. Helinski, Joseph M. Zupancic

CHARLEROI AREA

(5 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Adele R. Hopkins, Heather Keranko, Elaine M. Pappasergi, James E. Short, Charlie Yakich

Republican -- Adele R. Hopkins, Heather Keranko, Elaine M. Pappasergi, James E. Short

CHARTIERS-HOUSTON

(5 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Richard A. Caumo Jr., Fred R. Rockage, Frank Vulcano Jr., Rodney C. Whitfield

Republican -- Richard A. Caumo Jr., Fred R. Rockage

FORT CHERRY

McDonald

(1 seat available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Raymond Miller

Republican -- Raymond Miller

Mount pleasant

(2 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Tina M. Cottrill, Cynthia Eger Gaskill, Bruce C. Sharpnack, Jamie White

Republican -- Tina M. Cottrill, Cynthia Eger Gaskill, Bruce C. Sharpnack, Jamie White

Midway, Robinson

(2 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Larry Heirendt, Jodi Nation McKay, Beverly Ann Schwab

Republican -- Larry Heirendt, Jodi Nation McKay, Beverly Ann Schwab

MCGUFFEY AREA

Region I

(2 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Brian C. Hall, Darrin M. Iams, Richard D. Shriver

Republican -- Brian C. Hall, Darrin M. Iams

Region II

(2 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Scott W. Harden

Republican -- Scott W. Harden

PETERS

(5 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Gregory Cox, Ronald A. Dunleavy, Lynn Erenberg, Thomas W. McMurray, William Merrell, Diane Ritter, Julie Ann Sullivan

Republican -- Gregory Cox, Ronald A. Dunleavy, Lynn Erenberg, Thomas McMurray, William Merrell, Diane Ritter, Julie Ann Sullivan

RINGGOLD

At Large

(3 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Donald A. Bartoe, Stanley Bobro, Mariann Cook Bulko, Cherie Curdie, Karen Daugherty, George I. Eckert, William Bill Ellis, Alexander John Fergu, Sherrie Crawley Garr, Gene Kennedy, Lawrence L. Mauro, Robert Bob Smith

Republican -- Donald A. Bartoe, Stanley Bobro, Mariann Cook Bulko, Cherie Curdie, Karen Daugherty, George I. Eckert, William Bill Ellis, Alexander John Fergu, Sherrie Crawley Garr, Gene Kennedy, Lawrence L. Mauro, Robert Bob Smith

Region I

(1 seat available; 2-year term)

Democratic -- Donald A. Bartoe, Alexander John Fergu, Lawrence L. Mauro

Republican -- Donald A. Bartoe, Lawrence L. Mauro

Region II

(1 seat available; 2-year term)

Democratic -- Stanley Bobro, Mariann Cook Bulko, Karen Daugherty, George I. Eckert, Sherrie Crawley Garr, Robert Bob Smith

Republican -- Stanley Bobro, Mariann Cook Bulko, Karen Daugherty, George I. Eckert, Sherrie Crawley Garr, Robert Bob Smith

Region III

(1 seat available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Cherie Curdie, William Bill Ellis, Gene Kennedy

Republican -- Cherie Curdie, William Bill Ellis, Gene Kennedy

TRINITY AREA

Region I

(1 seat available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Todd Aloia, Jenene L. Hupp

Republican -- Todd Aloia, Jenene L. Hupp, Matthew Wright

Region II

(2 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Penny S. Caleffe, William H. Clemens, Gregory Z. Rudman

Republican -- Penny S. Caleffe, William H. Clemens, Gregory Z. Rudman

Region III

(2 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- John Chris Keisling, Jennifer Frazier Mor

Republican -- John Chris Keisling, Jennifer Frazier Mor

WASHINGTON SCHOOLS

(5 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Troy G. Breese, John C. Campbell Sr., Linda Clemons, Joseph J. Dethomas, Marsha K. Pleta, Karen I. Ruby

Republican -- Troy G. Breese, Linda Clemons, Joseph J. Dethomas, Marsha K. Pleta, Karen I. Ruby

WASHINGTON COUNTY MUNICIPALITIES
ALLENPORT

Member of Council

(3 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Dominic Devito, James W. Giffin

AMWELL

Supervisor

(1 seat available)

Republican -- James Larry Headley

BENTLEYVILLE

Member of Council

(3 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Gary Damich, Joseph R. Kurilko, Roy A. Larimer

(2 seats available; 2-year term)

Democratic -- Linda Vrabel

BUFFALO

Supervisor

(1 seat available)

Republican -- Tim Doman, Jack Levy

BURGETTSTOWN

Member of Council

(1 seat available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Phoebe H. Suica

(1 seat available; 2-year term)

Democratic -- Mark Sarracino

CALIFORNIA

Member of Council

(3 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Sheila Chambers, Phil Flip Difilippo, Amelia V. Gajan-Mitc, Jim Maddiex, Anthony N. Mariscotti

Republican -- Nancy Conn, Ryan Encapera, Vicki Vonsik Gallo

CANONSBURG

Member of Council

Ward 1

(1 seat available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Allen Williams

Ward 2

(2 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Fran Coleman, Joseph McGarry, Anthony Dominick Ro

Ward 3

(1 seat available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Joseph Milioto

Republican -- Timothy P. Bilsky

CANTON

Supervisor

(1 seat available; 6-year term)

Democratic -- Sam Bear, George W. Vitteck Jr.

CARROLL

Supervisor

(1 seat available; 6-year term)

Democratic -- Gary Lenzi

CECIL

Supervisor

(2 seats available; 6-year term)

Democratic -- Kevin Camerson, Thomas Casciola, Tom Secreet

Republican -- Elizabeth Cowden

CENTERVILLE

Member of Council

At Large

(1 seat available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Mary S. Zebley

Ward 1

(1 seat available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- William P. Pelkey

Ward 2

(1 seat available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Tammy Impiccini

Ward 3

(1 seat available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Edward J. Sukal

Republican -- Christopher M. Erick

CHARLEROI

Member of Council

(3 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Debbie M. Devigne, Randy E. Dipiazza, Jerry L. Jericho, Kenneth Laird, Alan Pooch Mugrage, Frank Paterra, Eli Polovina III, Harry W. Reis, Walter F. Stelma Jr.

(1 seat available; 2-year term)

Democratic -- Walter F. Stelma Jr.

CHARTIERS

Supervisor

(1 seat available; 6-year term)

Democratic -- A. William Kiehl Jr.

CLAYSVILLE

Mayor

(1 seat available; 2-year term)

Democratic -- Arthur Geno Sibert

Member of Council

(3 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Ruth A. Frye, Cheryl A. Penny Seam

COAL CENTER

Member of Council

(2 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Mark Koehler, Barbara B. Rumble

COKEBURG

Member of Council

(4 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Holly Detts-Dranzo, Allen Eimer, Catherine Frey, Harry Gorby, Matthew Stauffer

CROSS CREEK

Supervisor

(1 seat available; 6-year term)

Democratic -- Dean F. Casciola

(1 seat available; 4-year term)

Republican -- Evan Midler

(1 seat available; 2-year term)

Democratic -- Joseph Gagich, Gary Stokum

DEEMSTON

Member of Council

(3 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Charles Caprini, Kayla Harasty-Longdo, Kenneth Jericho

DONEGAL

Supervisor

(1 seat available; 6-year term)

Republican -- David Ealy

(1 seat available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Edward Stout

DONORA

Member of Council

(3 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Thomas B. Kostolansk, Don Pavelko, Marie Trozzo

DUNLEVY

Member of Council

(2 seats available; 2-year term)

Democratic -- Dana L. Landman

EAST BETHLEHEM

Commissioner

At Large

(1 seat available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Paul Battaglini, Leisa A. Conklin, Thomas Pelkey

District 1

(1 seat available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Ferdal Littleton

District 3

(1 seat available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Charles J. Mowl Jr., John W. Popielarczyk

District 4

(1 seat available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Mike Packrall

EAST FINLEY

Supervisor

(1 seat available; 6-year term)

Republican -- Keith Glover

EAST WASHINGTON

Member of Council

(4 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Gregg Gould, Marilyn A. Posner

Republican -- Lisa J. Crosier, BLAKE McCANDLESS

ELLSWORTH

Member of Council

(4 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- George W. Burcin, John R. Nuccetelli, Mark Segedi, Ronald Verosko

FALLOWFIELD

Supervisor

(1 seat available; 6-year term)

Democratic -- David Ekves, Donn R. Henderson, Ernie Horner, Albert W. Monack

Republican -- Lisa M. Bellantoni, Wilbur D. Caldwell, Gregory B. Wooddell

FINLEYVILLE

Member of Council

(2 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Mary A. Lytle, Jessie Seliga

Republican -- John E. Secrist Jr.

HOPEWELL

Supervisor

(1 seat available; 6-year term)

Democratic -- David Carlisle

(1 seat available; 4-year term)

Republican -- Nancy Brandenburg

(1 seat available; 2-year term)

Republican -- David Rice

HOUSTON

Member of Council

(3 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- James W. Dodd, John Pagano

Republican -- Charles W. Fife

INDEPENDENCE

Supervisor

(1 seat available; 6-year term)

Democratic -- Louis A. Brandenburg, James A. Wright Jr.

Republican -- Kevin Balzer

JEFFERSON

Supervisor

(1 seat available; 6-year term)

Democratic -- Chris Lawrence

LONG BRANCH

Member of Council

(2 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Robert Marshall, Paul R. Rudy, Joseph L. Wojcik Jr.

Republican -- Michael S. Gulliford

McDONALD

Mayor

(1 seat available; 2-year term)

Republican -- Terry S. Bennett

Member of Council

(3 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- James Patrick Powell

(1 seat available; 2-year term)

Republican -- Michael J. Lauderbau

MARIANNA

Member of Council

(2 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Jeremy A. Berardinel, Leonard L. Dean, Dwane A. Kint, Dixie Larew, Nikki Lees, Laurie Moss

MIDWAY

Member of Council

(3 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Patricia Baird, Pamela Lauff, Terrence S. Yenko

MONONGAHELA

Mayor

(1 seat available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Bob Kepics, Daryl A. Miller, Anthony Necciai Jr.

Member of Council

(2 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- William Hess, Kenneth J. Kulak, Daryl A. Miller

MORRIS

Supervisor

(1 seat available; 6-year term)

Republican -- David M. Stockdale

MOUNT PLEASANT

Supervisor

(1 seat available; 6-year term)

Democratic -- William L. Dinsmore, Shane D. Maga, Donald G. Reed Sr.

Republican -- R. Bryan Smith

NEW EAGLE

Member of Council

(2 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Alexis A. Dombrowsky, Barry E. Williams, Charles A. Wyandt Sr.

NORTH BETHLEHEM

Supervisor

(1 seat available; 6-year term)

Republican -- Rick V. Cross

NORTH CHARLEROI

Mayor

(1 seat available; 2-year term)

Democratic -- Lee Hall

Member of Council

(3 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Stephen B. Hega, Robert Hodgson, Joseph Villella

NORTH FRANKLIN

Supervisor

(1 seat available; 6-year term)

Democratic -- Bill Loar

NORTH STRABANE

Supervisor

(2 seats available; 6-year term)

Democratic -- William Brooks, Brian Spicer

Republican -- Catherine A. Casciot, Robert F.balogh, James Pierce, Sonia M. Stopperich

NOTTINGHAM

Supervisor

(1 seat available; 6-year term)

Democratic -- Todd E. Flynn

PETERS

Member of Council

At Large

(2 seats available; 4-year term)

Republican -- Robert L. Atkison, Meghan E.jones-Roll, Robert J. Lewis, Theodore J. Taylor I

ROBINSON

Supervisor

(1 seat available; 6-year term)

Republican -- Mark J. Brositz

ROSCOE

Member of Council

(3 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Sandy Davis, Thomas G. Lee

Republican -- Glenn Cairns

SMITH

Supervisor

(1 seat available; 6-year term)

Democratic -- Anthony V. Gianfranc, Joseph T. Murray

SOMERSET

Supervisor

(1 seat available; 6-year term)

Democratic -- Robert Bayer

SOUTH FRANKLIN

Supervisor

(1 seat available; 6-year term)

Democratic -- Kellie A. Orlosky

SOUTH STRABANE

Supervisor

(2 seats available; 6-year term)

Democratic -- Sherry Walker Blackb, Marie Laynee Zipko

Republican -- John Chris Keisling, Edward M. Mazur

SPEERS

Member of Council

(4 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- William Klamorick Jr., William R. Krutz

STOCKDALE

Member of Council

(3 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Robert Pascoe, Carl Zanardini

UNION

Supervisor

(2 seats available; 6-year term)

Democratic -- Brenda L. Cushey, John G. Smida, Larry A. Spahr

Republican -- Linda Skeets Levando

WASHINGTON

Mayor

(1 seat available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Clifton Cochran, Brenda Davis, L. Anthony Spos

Republican -- Nancy A. Carr

Member of Council

(2 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Clifton Cochran, Kenneth J. Westcott

Republican -- Terry L. Faust, Phillip Nathanael Pa

WEST BETHLEHEM

Supervisor

(1 seat available; 6-year term)

Democratic -- Thomas E. Donahoo, Donald J. Sommovilla

WEST BROWNSVILLE

Member of Council

(3 seats available; 4-year term)

Democratic -- Dana M. De Angelo, John T. Petro, Ronald White Jr.

WEST FINLEY

Supervisor

(1 seat available; 6-year term)

Republican -- Robert D. Scherich

WEST PIKE RUN

Supervisor

(1 seat available; 6-year term)

Democratic -- Richard A. Molish, Paul Peters, George H. Shemansky

WASHINGTON COUNTY DISTRICT JUDGES

District 27-1-02

(1 seat available; 6-year term)

Democratic -- Mark Wilson

Republican -- Mark Wilson

District 27-3-01

(1 seat available; 6-year term)

Democratic -- Jimmy Ellis

Republican -- Jimmy Ellis

District 27-3-05

(1 seat available; 6-year term)

Democratic -- Jay Weller

Republican -- Jay Weller

District 27-3-06

(1 seat available; 6-year term)

Democratic -- Valarie Costanzo

Republican -- Valarie Costanzo

District 27-3-07

(1 seat available; 6-year term)

Democratic -- Gary H. Havelka

Republican -- Gary H. Havelka



Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here