Primary 2011/South: Candidates for office

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later
BALDWIN BOROUGH

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- David M. Depretis, Michael Stelmasczyk, John Butch Ferris

BALDWIN TOWNSHIP

Commissioner

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Robert F. Downey, Jr., Susan V. Snyder

Republicans -- Nicola F. Pellegrino, Gary J. Moeller

BALDWIN WHITEHALL

School director

5 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Ray Rosing, Richard J. Kirsch, Kevin A. Stiffey, Larry Pantuso, Tracy Macek, Diana Kazour, Marion M. Shannon, Laurencine Romack, Kevin J. Fischer, Lora J. Kalwarski

Republicans -- Kevin J. Fischer, Laurencine Romack, Marion M. Shannon, Tracy Macek, Kevin A. Stiffey, Richard J. Kirsch, Larry Pantuso, Ray Rosing, Lora J. Kalwarski, Diana Kazour

1 to be elected; 2-year term

Democrats -- Richard J. Kirsch, Sam DiNardo, Lora J. Kalwarski, Tracy Macek, Marion M. Shannon

Republicans -- Lora J. Kalwarski, Sam DiNardo, Tracy Macek, Marion M. Shannon

BETHEL PARK

School director

5 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- David J. Amaditz, Donna Cook, Ronald W. Sustich

Republicans -- Donna Cook, David J. Amaditz, Ronald W. Sustich

BETHEL PARK WARD 2

Member of Council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- Jack Allen

BETHEL PARK WARD 4

Member of Council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- Paul J. Dixon

BETHEL PARK WARD 6

Member of Council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Mark J. O'Brien

BETHEL PARK WARD 7

Member of council

1 to be elected; 2-year term

Democrats -- James G. McLean

Republicans -- Dino D. Bello

BETHEL PARK WARD 8

Member of council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- Timothy J. Moury, Donald Lacek

BRENTWOOD

School director

5 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- David P. Schaap, Holly P. Livingston, Robert F. Kircher, Jr., Roger E. Gaughan, Richard H. Briner

Republicans -- Richard H. Briner, Holly P. Livingston, David P. Schaap, Roger E. Gaughan, Robert F. Kircher, Jr.

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Janice Boyko

BRIDGEVILLE

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Michael A. Chiodo, Jason Sarasnick, Joseph Mizia, Jr., Nino Petrocelli, Sr.

Republicans -- Michael Tolmer, Richard Krausa, Pasquale B. DeBlasio

CASTLE SHANNON

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- K. Jean O'Malley, Nancy J. Kovach, Regis J. Zezulewicz, Jr., Harry Handmaker

CHARTIERS VALLEY

School director

5 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Pam Poletti, Herb Ohliger, Wendy Huntoon, Jamie A. Stevenson, Steve Alauzen, Tom Galluze, Sandy Zeleznik, Robert Kearney, Danny Guy Kelly

Republicans -- Danny Guy Kelly, Pam Poletti, Robert Kearney, Tom Galluze, Sandy Zeleznik, Jamie A. Stevenson, Steve Alauzen, Herb Ohliger, Wendy Huntoon

CLAIRTON

School director at-large

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Roger Tachoir, Rashida Webb

Republicans -- Roger Tachoir

CLAIRTON REGION 1

School director

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Sue A. Wessel

CLAIRTON REGION 2

School director

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Vernal Booker, Jennifer Linnen-Williams

CLAIRTON REGION 3

School director

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Robert A. Harrigan

Republicans -- Robert A. Harrigan

CLAIRTON REGION 4

School director

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Roger Tachoir, Charles B. Wade

Republicans -- Roger Tachoir

CLAIRTON WARD 1

Member of council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- John A. Lattanzi

CLAIRTON WARD 4

Member of council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Domenic J. Curinga, Lamont Andre Lewis, Kathy Grisnik Tachoir

COLLIER

Commissioner

2 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- Wilson Durisko, George Macino, Michael D. Crosby

DORMONT

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Drew Lehman, John Maggio, Valerie Martino, James Keaney, Yvonne A. Costanzo

Republicans -- Robert R. Hutchison, James Hodson, Kimberly Lusardi

DRAVOSBURG

Member of council

2 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Michelle Vezzani, Gregory Wilson

DUQUESNE

School director

5 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Sonya Chambers, Calvina Harris, Cedric F. Robertson

Member of council

2 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Christine Matsko, Denise Lynn Caldwell, Elwood Martin, Eugene Capristo

ELIZABETH BOROUGH

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Robin Payne Main

Republicans -- Monica Douglas

ELIZABETH FORWARD

School director

5 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Christopher R. Trail, Michael T. O'Rourke, Philip Martell, Stanley J. Douglas, Margaret Morgan, Charles H. Bakewell

Republicans -- Charles H. Bakewell, Margaret Morgan, Philip Martell, Stanley J. Douglas, Megan K. Ferraro, Christopher R. Trail, David Ferraro, Michael T. O'Rourke

ELIZABETH TOWNSHIP WARD 1

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Donald Similo, Robert E. Rhoderick, Jr.

Republicans -- Paul J. Pociask

ELIZABETH TOWNSHIP WARD 3

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Claire M. Bryce

Republicans -- Robert H. Keefer

ELIZABETH TOWNSHIP WARD 5

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Gene A. Francesconi, Edward L. Gronlund, Jr.

ELIZABETH TOWNSHIP WARD 7

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Helen F. Kochan, Christopher J. Evans

FORWARD

Supervisor

1 to be elected; 6-year term

Democrats -- Ronald J. Skrinjorich

GLASSPORT

Member of council

4 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- James Foster, Nancy Heath Crncic, John J. DeSue, David F. Kowalski, James V. Uziel, Anna Maria Kudla, Thomas W. Bradley, Jr.

GREEN TREE

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Rino Lindsey, Art Tintori, Ron Panza

Republicans -- Edward M. Stewart, Mike Tylka, Adele Bonassi

HOMESTEAD WARD 1

Member of council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Samuel J. Rizzardo

HOMESTEAD WARD 2

Member of council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Barbara M. Broadwater, Zaneta Rana Hines

HOMESTEAD WARD 3

Member of council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Susan Titmus

JEFFERSON HILLS

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Joseph Skrinjorich, Kathleen Reynolds, Mike D'Alessandro, Patrick All

Republicans -- James A. Weber, Tracey P. Khalil

KEYSTONE OAKS REGION 1

School director

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- John Joseph Young, Raeann Lindsey, Lisa L. Cancelliere

Republicans -- Raeann Lindsey, Lisa L. Cancelliere

KEYSTONE OAKS REGION 2

School director

2 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Robert A. Lloyd, Joseph A. Finucan, Robert Dean Brownlee

Republicans -- Robert Dean Brownlee, Joseph A. Finucan

KEYSTONE OAKS REGION 3

School director

2 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Evelyn L. Weaver, David N. Hommrich, Daniel E. Domalik

Republicans -- David N. Hommrich, Evelyn L. Weaver, Daniel E. Domalik

LIBERTY

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- David J. N. Sowa, Jesse J. Paradise, Daniel Makela, Jason Ruzich, Ronald R. Pope, Janice R. Matyasovsky

1 to be elected; 2-year term

Democrats -- Daniel Makela, M. Jane Weigand

Republicans -- Laura A. Thomson

LINCOLN

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Paul S. Vereb, Kristin J. Beedle, Keli Vereb

MCKEESPORT

Mayor

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Lori Spando, Alfred J. Tedesco, Jr., Regis T. McLaughlin, Michael Cherepko, Darryl Segina

Member of council

4 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Keith A. Soles, Dale McCall, Richard J. Dellapenna, Daniel K. Carr, Loretta Diggs, Arla R. Payne-Stinson

MCKEESPORT AREA

School director

5 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Joe Lopretto, Joseph Chiaverini, Sr., Scott Smith, Steven E. Kondrosky, Ken Peoples, Richard J. Tomko, Terri Kisan, James Brown, Christopher Anthony Halaszynski, David G. Donato, Robin Marshall-Kelly, Mary Jane Keller

Republicans -- Joe Lopretto, Ken Peoples, Mary Jane Keller, Scott Smith

MT LEBANON

School director

5 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Ed Kubit, Scott D. Goldman, Elaine L. Cappucci, William L. Cooper, Lawrence Mark Lebowitz

Republicans -- Elaine L. Cappucci, Lawrence Mark Lebowitz, Scott D. Goldman, James Edmund Cannon, William L. Cooper, Ed Kubit

MT LEBANON WARD 1

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- John Bendel

Republicans -- Thomas Michael Brown

MT LEBANON WARD 3

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Kristen Linfante

Republicans -- Elaine T. Gillen, Joseph J. DeIuliis

MT LEBANON WARD 5

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- George Jackson, Kelly Fraasch

Republicans -- William L. Hoon

MT. OLIVER

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Dennis Obeldobel, Corey M. McGough, Robert E. Fuchs, Jr., James M. Cassidy, Betty Michener, Tammy A. Obeldobel, Darnell Sains

1 to be elected; 2-year term

Democrats -- George R. Farneth, II

MUNHALL

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Dan Lloyd, Bernie Shields, Joseph M. Ballas

Republicans -- Kelli L. Wehrer

PLEASANT HILLS

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- James P. Funkhouser, Joseph M. Esper, Greg Parks

Republicans -- Fred Mullner, Daniel Soltesz, Gregory P. Smith

PORT VUE

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Marshall Black, Thomas J. Dineen, Russell J. Wooster, Jr., Kenneth J. Hresko, Pamela Myers

Republicans -- Brent E. Kovac

SCOTT WARD 1

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Pat Martin, Eileen L. Meyers

SCOTT WARD 3

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Dennis DJ Brooks

Republicans -- Stacy A. Altman

SCOTT WARD 5

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Thomas M. Castello

SCOTT WARD 7

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Craig Stephens

SCOTT WARD 9

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- James E. Walther

SOUTH ALLEGHENY

School director

5 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Luke F. Riley, Russell A. Geary, James Jackson, Arlene S. Schinosi, Timothy V. Wackowski

Republicans -- Arlene S. Schinosi, Timothy V. Wackowski, Russell A. Geary, James Jackson, Luke F. Riley

SOUTH FAYETTE

School director

5 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Todd G. Petrillo, Teresa E. Burroughs, Frank J. Morelli, Jr.

Republicans -- Frank J. Morelli, Jr., Teresa E. Burroughs, Todd G. Petrillo, Alexander J. Czaplicki

Commissioner

4 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Jennifer C. Francis, J. Deron Gabriel, Clarence A. Mills, Rodney Blaine Jones, II, Joseph Horowitz, Heather L. LeViseur

Republicans -- Anita Z. Cardillo, Lisa Ann Malosh, Lee S. Lum-Vannucci, Aaron L. Kime, Todd A. Miller

SOUTH PARK

School director

5 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Lorraine Cusic-Blackburn, Mary A. Arrigo, Lisa Brodt-Manion, Cynthia A. Walker, Karen Roberto, Nicholas J. Rudolph, David E. Palmer, Frank K. Wentzel, Wayne Perry

Republicans -- David E. Palmer, Nicholas J. Rudolph, Cynthia A. Walker, Frank K. Wentzel, Karen Roberto, Mary A. Arrigo, Lisa Brodt-Manion, Lorraine Cusic-Blackburn, Wayne Perry

Supervisor

1 to be elected; 6-year term

Democrats -- Walter C. Sackinsky

SOUTH VERSAILLES

Commissioner

2 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- David L. Stockett

Republicans -- Terry M. Payne

STEEL VALLEY

School director at-large

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Vincent E. Natale, Donna Kiefer, Thomas Olson, Beth Cannon, Kimberly McNeish-Kubancsek

Republicans -- Donna Kiefer, Beth Cannon, Thomas Olson, Vincent E. Natale

STEEL VALLEY REGION 2

School director

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Beth Cannon, Donna Kiefer

Republicans -- Donna Kiefer

STEEL VALLEY REGION 3

School director

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Donald M. Bajus

UPPER SAINT CLAIR

School director

5 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Amy L. Billerbeck, Barbara L. Bolas, Angela Petersen, Louis M. Oliverio, Rebecca A. Stern

Republicans -- Rebecca A. Stern, Angela Petersen, Barbara L. Bolas, Louis M. Oliverio, Amy L. Billerbeck

UPPER SAINT CLAIR

Commissioner at-Large

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- Glenn R. Dandoy

UPPER ST CLAIR WARD 1

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- Nicholas J. Seitanakis

UPPER ST CLAIR WARD 3

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- Bob Orchowski

UPPER ST CLAIR WARD 5

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- Russell R. Del Re

WEST ELIZABETH

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Daryl Celestino, Ray A. Armstrong, Sr., Frank J. Magill

1 to be elected; 2-year term

Democrats -- Susan Bowers-Pershing

Commissioner at-large

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Daryl Celestino

WEST HOMESTEAD

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Daniel G. Isaacs, Robert Cherep, Joseph M. Baran

WEST JEFFERSON HILLS

School director

5 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Shauna M. D'Alessandro, Bernadette A. Campbell, Marianne L. Neel, James M. Stright, Darlene M. Schreiber, Alan J. Caponi, William Glunk, Anthony M. Angotti, Jan Glunk

Republicans -- Jan Glunk, Darlene M. Schreiber, Marianne L. Neel, Anthony M. Angotti, James M. Stright, Bernadette A. Campbell, Shauna M. D'Alessandro, William Glunk, Alan J. Caponi

1 to be elected; 2-year term

Democrats -- William Glunk, David L. Graham, Jan Glunk

Republicans -- David L. Graham

WEST MIFFLIN

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Michael G. Moses, Scott C. Santoro, Robert J. Kostelnik, Arlene F. Jabbour, Steven Michael Marone, John T. Munsie

Republicans -- Jay Goonetilleke

1 to be elected; 2-year term

Democrats -- C. L. Jabbour, Steven Michael Marone, Robert J. Kostelnik, Scott C. Santoro, John T. Munsie, Michael G. Moses

Republicans -- Jay Goonetilleke

WEST MIFFLIN AREA

School director

5 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Gina Caito, Richard J. Crux, Kathleen M. Bracco, David M. Marshall, Harry G. Fast, III, Edward K. Schueler, Albert F. Graham, Daniel J. Davis, Diana L. Olasz, Jay Goonetilleke, Daniel J. McDonald, Ronald S. Rubinsak, Tony DiCenzo, Ned Mervos, Judith E. Andzelik

Republicans -- Diana L. Olasz, Harry G. Fast, III, Jay Goonetilleke, Ronald S. Rubinsak, Daniel J. Davis, Richard J. Crux, Kathleen M. Bracco, Daniel J. McDonald, Ned Mervos, Judith E. Andzelik

WHITAKER

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Jon A. Esken, Robert Asson, Sr., Richard C. Lassige

WHITE OAK

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- David J. Pasternak

Republicans -- Joseph Nagy, Ronald R. Massung, Charles D. Davis

1 to be elected; 2-year term

Republicans -- Joseph Nagy, Carrie Verbanick

WHITEHALL

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Harold Berkoben, Steven J. Polome, Helen Del Sardo, Philip Lahr

Republicans -- James A. DeGrazia, Chris A. Mooney, Bob McKown

Magisterial District Judge -- Homestead, Munhall, West Homestead

1 to be elected; 6-year term

Democrats -- Thomas R. Torkowsky

Republicans -- Thomas R. Torkowsky

Magisterial District Judge -- Bethel Park, Upper St. Clair

1 to be elected; 6-year term

Democrats -- Robert C. Wyda, William S. Evans

Republicans -- Robert C. Wyda, William S. Evans

Magisterial District Judge -- Pittsburgh Wards 4, 16, 17

1 to be elected; 6-year term

Democrats -- Gene Ricciardi

Magisterial District Judge -- Pittsburgh 20th Ward

1 to be elected; 6-year term

Democrats -- Randy C. Martini

Republicans -- Randy C. Martini

Magisterial District Judge -- Mt. Oliver, Pittsburgh Wards 18, 29, 30, 32

1 to be elected; 6-year term

Democrats -- Richard G. King

Republicans -- Richard G. King


Source: Allegheny County Elections Division


Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here