Westmoreland Arts and Heritage Festival schedule

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Independence Day will coincide this year with the annual Westmoreland Arts and Heritage Festival, from 11 a.m. to 8 p.m. Thursday through Sunday at Twin Lakes Park in Unity. The festival offers visual and live performing arts, traditional and fine crafts, cultural heritage activities and ethnic foods. Details: www.artsandheritage.com.

Following is the schedule for performances on the Island Stage, IS, Laurel Stage, LS, Hillside Stage, HS, and Children's Stage, CS:

Thursday

11 a.m., opening ceremony

Noon, -- IS, Road to the Isles (traditional Celtic song and dance)

Noon -- HS, Jay Smar (folk instruments and song, clog dance)

Noon -- LS, food booth awards with local celebrity judges

Noon -- CS, Me and My Dog, caring for your pet

1 p.m. -- IS, Welcome remarks

1:30 p.m. -- IS, The Igniters '60s/'70s rock)

2 p.m. -- LS, Mean Mary (banjo)

2 p.m. -- CS, Jay Smar (interactive folk song and dance)

3:30 p.m.- LS, Jemeena (belly dancing)

3:30 p.m. -- CS, Me and My Dog

4 p.m. -- IS, Tom Watt the Buffettman (tribute)

4 p.m. -- HS, Uke Slinger (ukelele)

5 p.m. -- LS, Jay Smar

5 p.m. -- CS, Fire & Ice, Carnegie Science Center (interactive)

5:30 p.m. -- HS, Wytold (progressive classical)

6:30 p.m. -- LS, Joy Ike (singer/songwriter)

6:30 p.m. -- IS, The Bone Forum (jazz with 10 trombones)

7 p.m. -- HS, Shane Speal (cigar box guitar)

7 p.m. -- CS, Fire & Ice, Carnegie Science Center

Friday

11 a.m. -- IS, Temujin the Storyteller

11 a.m. -- HS, "Pittsburgh Dad" Curt Wootton and Chris Preksta and Dan Damin (Mr. Slomo) talk about how the region influenced their memorable characters.

11 a.m. -- LS, Jay Smar

11:30 a.m. -- CS, Books Come Alive with Stage Right! of Greensburg.

Noon -- IS, Prophecy Music Project featuring Kreative Pandemonium (sounds of Africa reflected in Caribbean and South American music).

12:30 p.m. -- HS, Hamilton Avenue (rock)

12:30 p.m. -- LS, Shane Speal

1 p.m. -- CS, Jay Smar

2 p.m. -- IS, Stage Right Sensations (show tunes)

2:30 p.m. -- HS, Panther Hollow String Band (bluegrass)

2:30 p.m. -- LS, Besame (Latin)

2:30 p.m. -- CS, African Music Workshop

3:30 p.m. -- IS, The Red Roots (Christian country)

4 p.m. -- HS, Mean Mary

4 p.m. -- CS, karate demonstration

4:30 p.m. -- LS, interactive African music

5 p.m. -- HS, Jay Smar

5:30 p.m. -- CS, Dewayne Hill, magician

6 p.m. -- IS, Harold Betters (Jazz trombonist with 12 albums and a four-decade career)

6:30 p.m. -- LS, Blue Shades (bluegrass)

7 p.m. -- HS, Williams Band (roots rock)

Saturday

11 a.m. -- IS, Augsburg German Band

11 a.m. -- LS, poetry and short story reading by 2013 award winners.

11 a.m. -- CS, Youth Award Ceremony

11 a.m. -- HS, Jessica Saenz (Singer/songwriter)

12:15 p.m. -- HS, The Liberty Three Band (Country)

12:30 p.m. -- LS, Shane Speal

12:30 p.m. -- CS, Temujin the Storyteller

1 p.m. -- IS, Westmoreland Community College Stage Band

1:30 p.m. -- HS, Grkmania (polka)

2 p.m. -- CS, Books Come Alive

2:30 p.m. -- IS, awards ceremony

2:30 p.m. -- LS, City Dwelling Nature Seekers (alternative rock)

3:30 p.m. -- IS, Seven Nations (Celtic rock)

3:30 p.m. -- CS, Superhero Fun and Games

4 to 6:30 p.m. -- HS, Old Time Fiddlers' Contest

5 p.m -- LS, DNA (pop-rock)

5 p.m. -- CS, Dewayne Hill, magician

6 p.m. -- IS, NoMAD (country)

6 p.m. -- CS, Superhero Fun and Games

7 p.m. -- HS, Uke & Tuba

7 p.m. -- LS, The Streetlights (a cappella oldies)

Sunday

11 a.m. -- IS, G.T.E.V. D'Lustigen Isartaler (Austrian/Bavarian music and dance)

11 a.m. -- HS, Acoustic Showcase

11:30 a.m. -- CS, Books Come Alive

Noon -- LS, Klezlectic (Pittsburgh klezmer)

1 p.m. -- CS, Carol Vicini reads from "The Adventures of Steel Dog: The Garden Party," with Steel Dog and Pittsburgh Steel Man.

1:30 p.m. -- IS, East Winds Symphonic Band (70 musicians)

1:30 p.m. -- LS, Shane Speal

1:30 p.m. -- CS, Junkband Jamboree (workshop)

2:30 p.m. -- CS, Princess Games and Storytime

3 p.m. -- LS, Temujin the Storyteller

3:30 p.m. -- CS, Carol Vicini

4 p.m. -- IS, Dancing Queen (disco)

4 p.m. -- LS, Mean Mary

4 p.m. -- CS, Junkband Jamboree (workshop)

5 p.m. -- LS, Auction of paintings, jewelry, books and more to benefit festival.

5 p.m. -- CS, Princess Games and Storytime

6:30 p.m. -- IS, Seven Nations

neigh_east - neigh_westmoreland


Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here