Three Rivers Regatta schedule

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

DAILY

Noon

Beach 'Burgh: A 200-foot area of sand, palm trees and kids toys, Allegheny River steps, Point State Park.

Colcom Kids Zone: Misting zone, games, face painters, caricature artists and more, city-side lawn, Point State Park.

Sandsational Exhibit: 150 tons of sand molded by master sculptors of Sandsational, Point State Park.

THURSDAY

2, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m.: K9 Crew Frisbee Dog Show: Frisbee dogs vault 10 feet high, race and provide a repertoire of canine comedy, city-side lawn, near the portal bridge, Point State Park.

2:30, 3:30 and 5:30 p.m.: BMX Stunt Show: city-side lawn, Point State Park.

3 p.m.: Taylor Watson (country music), OneMain Financial Main Stage, Point State Park.

3-7 p.m.: XPOGO Free Family Jump Area: Learn to pogo, test out the best sticks, classic and extreme, Point State Park.

3-9 p.m.: History Channel Cross County Cookout: featuring Ultimate Smoker and Grill, American Pickers Claw Game, Swamp People Alligator Ride and Danny "the Count" Koker's Chrome Throne, Point State Park.

3-6 p.m.: PITT Sailing Club Invitational: First intercollegiate sailing regatta held in Pittsburgh, featuring teams from local universities competing in 13-foot Club Flying junior class sailboats, Allegheny River.

XPOGO World Championships Show two qualifying rounds at 4 p.m. Big Air Qualifiers and 7 p.m. High Jump Qualifiers, Point State Park.

4:30 p.m.: Melanie Meriney Band (country): singer/songwriter and Mt. Lebanon native now living in Nashville, OneMain Financial Main Stage, Point State Park.

6:15 p.m.: Kenny Blake (jazz saxophonist), OneMain Financial Main Stage, Point State Park.

6:30-8 p.m.: Pro Jet Ski Racing: modified, high-performance jet skis, Allegheny River.

7 p.m.: Beatlemania Magic: national touring tribute band performs early Beatles concerts, Rivers Casino Amphitheater.

8 p.m.: Steve Augeri: former Journey singer, OneMain Financial Main Stage, Point State Park.

FRIDAY

11 a.m.: Anything That Floats race: Zany crafts compete for charities and $5,000 in prize money, Allegheny River.

Noon: Crew Racing: junior rowing teams from Three Rivers Rowing, Allegheny River.

2, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m.: K9 Crew Frisbee Dog Show -- Frisbee dogs vault 10 feet high, race and provide a repertoire of canine comedy, city-side lawn, Point State Park.

2, 4:30 and 7 p.m.: F-2 Powerboat North American Championships: Time Trials 2 p.m.; Qualifiers 4:30 p.m.; Championship 7 p.m.; Allegheny River.

2:30, 3:30, 4:30, 5:30 and 7 p.m.: BMX Stunt Show, city-side lawn, Point State Park.

3 p.m.: Y-108 Battle of the Bands Winner, OneMain Financial Main Stage, Point State Park.

3-7 p.m.: XPOGO Free Family Jump Area: Learn to pogo, test out the best sticks, classic and extreme, with tips from the pros, Point State Park.

3-9 p.m.: History Channel Cross Country Cookout: Ultimate Smoker and Grill, American Pickers Claw Game, Swamp People Alligator Ride and Biker Battleground Bike Giveaway Sweepstakes, Point State Park.

4-7:30 p.m.: XPOGO World Championships Show "World Title" championship: 4 p.m. Big Air Finals; 6 p.m. Best Trick Finals; 7:30 p.m. High Jump Finals, Allegheny Steps Riverwalk.

4:30 p.m.: Badboxes (indie-electronic band), OneMain Financial Main Stage, Point State Park.

6:15 p.m.: The Delaneys (rock), OneMain Financial Main Stage, Point State Park.

7 p.m.: No Bad JuJu (8-piece R&B/rock band), Rivers Casino Amphitheater.

8 p.m.: Granati Brothers (rock), OneMain Financial Main Stage, Point State Park.


Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Commenting policy | How to report abuse

Advertisement

Create a free PG account.
Already have an account?
Advertisement