WPIAL Girls Class AA Track and Field Championships

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Following are the eight medalists from the May 16, 2013 meet at Baldwin High School. The top five finishers in each event qualify for the PIAA championships May 24-25 at Shippensburg University. Those who finish in sixth through eighth place must meet qualifying standards, which are in parentheses next to each event.

100-meter dash (12.70) -- 1. Alyssa Wise, Washington, 12.18. 2. Ally Bartoszewicz, Vincentian, 12.36. 3. Essence Barron, New Brighton, 12.69. 4. Tiara Scott, Avonworth/Northgate, 12.73. 5. Kami Kaczanowicz, Burrell, 12.88. 6. Conor Richardson, Carlynton, 13.17. 7. Emily Ledbetter, Beaver, 13.20. 8. Aja Thorpe, Sewickley Academy, 13.30.

200 (26.25) -- 1. Ally Bartoszewicz, Vincentian, 24.93 (record). 2. Alyssa Wise, Washington, 24.15. 3. Ruthe Neeley, Beaver, 25.84. 4. Essence Barron, New Brighton, 26.22. 5. Kayla Key, Vincentian, 26.31. 6. Ameriah Walters, Valley, 26.59. 7. Emily Ledbetter, Beaver, 27.00. 8. Kami Kaczanowicz, Burrell, 27.10.

400 (59.95) -- 1. Ruthe Neeley, Beaver, 57.55. 2. Jessica Kelosky, Riverside, 59.35. 3. Alyssa Wolf, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 59.67. 4. Kayla Key, Vincentian, 59.71. 5. Nicole Watkins, Shenango, 60.52. 6. Aliyah Moye, Washington, 60.98. 7. Summer Thorpe, Sewickley Academy, 61.05. 8. Conor Richardson, Carlynton, 61.14.

800 (2:20.60) -- 1. Beth Schenk, Avonworth/Northgate, 2:21.58. 2. Kristyna Finikiotis, Vincentian, 2:24.99. 3. Hannah Bablak, Quaker Valley, 2:25.62. 4. Stephanie Hillard, South Side Beaver, 2:27.25. 5. Havilah Gaugler, Avonworth/Northgate, 2:28.25. 6. Adau Deng, Brentwood, 2:29.40. 7. Jessica Kelosky, Riverside, 2:30.24. 8. Erin Allison, Fort Cherry, 2:30.69.

1,600 (5:18.30) -- 1. Dee Dee Adams, Freedom, 5:01.28 (record). 2. Beth Schenk, Avonworth/Northgate, 5:03.20. 3. Kristyna Finikiotis, Vincentian, 5:14.76. 4. Madeline Schmiedeknecht, Winchester Thurston, 5:16.58. 5. Hannah Bablak, Quaker Valley, 5:18.14. 6. Natalie Hilton, South Fayette, 5:25.78. 7. Kayla Zboran, Freeport, 5:30.10. 8. Chelsea Fabyanic, New Brighton, 5:36.83.

3,200 (11:35.00) -- 1. Madeline Schmiedeknecht, Winchester Thurston, 11:14.98. 2. Lizzie Manickas, Neshannock, 11:22.39. 3. Caroline DeFrank, Bishop Canevin, 11:31.04. 4. Dee Dee Adams, Freedom, 11:32.49. 5. Natalie Hilton, South Fayette, 11:36.39. 6. Lily Hall, Avonworth/Northgate, 11:41.85. 7. Kayla Zboran, Freeport, 12:03.90. 8. Hayley Davis, Freeport, 12:06.79.

100 hurdles (16.01) -- 1. Emily Lelis, Springdale, 14.84. 2. Amanda Balzer, Chartiers-Houston, 15.67. 3. Sierra Murray, Beaver Falls, 15.83. 4. Bryn Tomczak, Quaker Valley, 15.85. 5. Maria Fleck, Mohawk, 15.87. 6. Megan Byham, South Fayette, 16.71. 7. Nicole Shirilla, Mohawk, 16.93. 8. Lauren Timko, Frazier, 19.26.

300 hurdles (47.64) -- 1. Emily Lelis, Springdale, 44.57. 2. Ameriah Walters, Valley, 45.80. 3. Maria Fleck, Mohawk, 45.88. 4. Sierra Murrary, Beaver Falls, 47.51. 5. Tori Valachovic, South Fayette, 47.83. 6. Amanda Balzer, Chartiers-Houston, 47.91. 7. Whitney Ptak, Brownsville, 48.28. 8. Dayna Rouse, Ellis School, 49.17.

400 relay (50.80) -- 1. Burrell (Kelly Mazzei, Kami Kaczanowicz, Jessie Biltz, Emma Brown), 49.22. 2. Vincentian, 50.66. 3. Beaver, 50.84. 4. Quaker Valley, 51.38. 5. New Brighton, 51.39. 6. Avonworth/Northgate, 51.48. 7. Freeport, 51.69. 8. Waynesburg, 51.97.

1,600 relay (4:08.75) -- 1. Beaver (Emily Ledbetter, Sarah Johnson, Kailee Loose, Ruthe Neeley), 4:02.44. 2. Burrell, 4:06.13. 3. Ellis School, 4:10.25. 4. South Fayette, 4:12.24. 5. South Side Beaver, 4:14.84. 6. Shenango, 4:16.61. 7. Freeport, 4:17.86. 8. McGuffey, 4:18.85.

3,200 relay (9:50.40) -- 1. Avonworth/Northgate (Havilah Gaugler, Paige Baierl, Lily Hall, Beth Schenk), 9:54.93. 2. Southmoreland, 9:58.22. 3. South Fayette, 10:04.40. 4. Freeport, 10:07.88. 5. Bishop Canevin, 10:13.55. 6. Mohawk, 10:20.40. 7. Beaver, 10:21.45. 8. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 10:23.69.

High jump (5-2) -- 1. Samantha Gibson, Trinity Christian, 5-4. 2. Emily Lessman, Southmoreland, 5-2. 3. Hayley Wyeth, Shady Side Academy, 5-2. 4. Hanna Perriello, Burrell, 5-0. 5. Maris Seto, Brownsville, 5-0. 6. Nicole Egan, South Fayette, 5-0. 7. Sarah Opts, Southmoreland, 4-10. 8. (tie) Lia Keriotis, Beaver and Allyssa Allwine, Shenango, 4-10.

Long jump (16-11) -- 1. Essence Barron, New Brighton, 18-2 1/2. 2. Danika Durand, Freeport, 16-11. 3. Maris Seto, Brownsville, 16-5 1/2. 4. Akeylah Lloyd, Western Beaver, 16-3 1/2. 5. Raja Rutherford, Seton-LaSalle, 16-3. 6. Kailee Loose, Beaver, 16-1. 7. Allyssa Allwine, Shenango, 15-11 3/4. 8. Sammy Graham, Riverside, 15-10 1/2.

Triple jump (35-6) -- 1. Elaina Smith, New Brighton, 35-3. 2. Lyndsey Gallagher, Riverside, 33-11 3/4. 3. Allegra Menniti, Quaker Valley, 33-11. 4. Maris Seto, Brownsville, 33-8. 5. Emily Bigler, Keystone Oaks, 33-7. 6. Carly Evanish, South Fayette, 33-4 3/4. 7. Koryn Jozwiakowski, Fort Cherry, 33-2. 8. Kasey Buchholz, Keystone Oaks, 32-11 3/4.

Pole vault (10-6) -- 1. Reannah Martin, Apollo-Ridge, 10-0. 2. Page Nye, Riverside, 9-3. 3. (tie) Corie Palmer, Shenango and Karissa Lambert, Beaver, 9-3. 5. Niki Vargo, Freedom, 9-3. 6. (tie) Becca Jones, Laurel and Kim Masone, Mohawk, 8-9. 8. Kaylei Applegarth, Beaver, 8-9.

Discus (113-0) -- 1. Kailyn Clancy, California, 112-5. 2. Jenna Lucas, Fort Cherry, 109-9. 3. Sarah Herb, Shenango, 106-0. 4. Katie Palmer, Keystone Oaks, 105-9. 5. Sara Davis, Neshannock, 103-3. 6. Anna Frengel, 101-6. 7. Lauren Crimm, McGuffey, 100-9. 8. Amanda Herb, Shenango, 96-7.

Shot put (36-6) -- 1. Kailyn Clancy, California, 43-0. 2. Amanda Herb, Shenango, 38-11. 3. Anna Frengel, Neshannock, 38-6. 4. Maya Dean, Ellis School, 38-4. 5. Addy Knezter, Chartiers-Houston, 37-3. 6. Cheyenne Winkle, South Side Beaver, 33-11. 7. Demi McFrazier, Rochester, 32-11. 8. Jillian Welch, Keystone Oaks, 32-10 1/2.

Javelin (121-0) -- 1. Jenna Lucas, Fort Cherry, 145-8. 2. Cheyenne Winkle, South Side Beaver, 127-5. 3. Richelle Tharp, Waynesburg, 127-0. 4. Samantha Gibson, Trinity Christian, 126-0. 5. Blair Willyard, Ford City, 117-3. 6. Patience Frazier, Washington, 113-6. 7. Rachel Czulewicz, McGuffey, 113-0. 8. Ariana Coleman, Apollo-Ridge, 112-10.

hsother


Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here