PG Football Rankings: 9/2/08

WPIAL CLASS AAAA, CLASS AAA, CLASS AA, CLASS A and City League and how last week's PIAA top 20 fared

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later
WPIALCLASS AAAANEXT OPPONENT1. Gateway1-0vs. Baldwin, Friday2. Bethel Park1-0at Penn Hills, Friday3. Central Catholic0-1vs. Canon-McMillan, Saturday4. Penn Hills0-1vs. Bethel Park, Friday5. North Hills1-0vs. Penn-Trafford, FridayCLASS AAANEXT OPPONENT1. Thomas Jefferson0-1at Uniontown, Friday2. Montour1-0vs. Highlands, Friday3. Blackhawk1-0vs. Knoch, Friday4. Highlands1-0at Montour, Friday5. West Allegheny1-0vs. Hampton, FridayCLASS AANEXT OPPONENT1. Aliquippa1-0at Ellwood City, Friday2. Beaver Falls1-0vs. Freedom, Friday3. Jeannette1-0at Brownsville, Friday4. South Fayette1-0at Valley, Friday5. Ford City1-0vs. West Shamokin, FridayCLASS ANEXT OPPONENT1. Rochester1-0vs. Riverview, Friday2. Clairton1-0at Monessen, Friday3. Monaca1-0vs. Carlynton, Friday4. Monessen0-1vs. Clairton, Friday5. North Catholic1-0vs. Laurel, FridayCITY LEAGUENEXT OPPONENT1. Brashear1-0vs. Langley, Saturday2. Allderdice0-1vs. Carrick, Friday3. Carrick1-0vs. Allderdice, Friday
HOW LAST WEEK'S PIAA TOP 20 FARED


CLASS AAAA

1. Penn Hills lost to Gateway, 45-17.

2. Gateway defeated Penn Hills, 45-17.

3. St. Joseph's Prep defeated Parkland, 20-13.

4. Parkland lost to St. Joseph's Prep, 20-13.

5. Neshaminy lost to Souderton, 14-13

CLASS AAA

1. Thomas Jefferson lost to Glenville, Ohio, 34-13.

2. West Scranton defeated Scranton Prep, 13-7.

3. Erie Cathedral Prep lost to Erie McDowell, 43-23.

4. Erie Strong Vincent defeated General McLane, 41-20.

5. Montour defeated Pine-Richland, 35-27.

CLASS AA

1. Aliquippa defeated Ambridge, 21-0.

2. Beaver Falls defeated Riverside, 37-0.

3. Dunmore defeated Mid Valley, 42-21.

4. West Catholic defeated Roman Catholic, 34-28, in OT.

5. General McLane lost to Erie Strong Vincent, 41-20.

CLASS A

1. Steelton-Highspire defeated Susquehanna Township, 16-14.

2. Taylor Riverside defeated Old Forge, 42-6.

3. Rochester defeated Monessen, 10-0.

4. Clairton defeated Laurel, 41-0.

5. Southern Columbia defeated Shamokin, 35-22.



Advertisement

Create a free PG account.
Already have an account?
Advertisement