Basketball Box Scores

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Box scores from Friday, Feb. 8, 2013

BOYS BASKETBALL

CITY LEAGUE

Perry 56, Allderdice 54

Allderdice - 16 - 9 - 12 - 17 - -- - 54

Perry - 14 - 10 - 14 - 18 - -- - 56

High scorers: (A) Jordan Smith 17, Lavelle Segers 14, Matt Fidel 12. (P) Shakeem Cox 23, Daron Clark 13.

Obama Academy 70, Brashear 59

Brashear - 11 - 13 - 19 - 16 - -- - 59

Obama Academy - 16 - 20 - 14 - 20 - -- - 70

High scorers: (B) Davon Taylor 15, Deyshawn Martin 15, Aaron Lagnese 14. (OA) D.J. Porter 24, DeAndre Byrd 14, Lamont Butler 11.

Westinghouse 67, Carrick 47

Westinghouse - 21 - 18 - 14 - 14 - -- - 67

Carrick - 10 - 11 - 10 - 16 - -- - 47

High scorers: (W) Robert Bailey 20, Sante White 13, Shaquan Johnson 12. (C) Kevin Scott 17.

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

SECTION 1

Connellsville 59, Albert Gallatin 44

Connellsville - 8 - 15 - 11 - 25 - -- - 59

Albert Gallatin - 5 - 9 - 11 - 19 - -- - 44

High scorers: (C) Jimmy Leichliter 16, Jade Maher 12, Trent Bauer 11. (AG) Josh Zidek 13, Chris Uphold 11.

Hempfield 73, Latrobe 62

Hempfield - 29 - 18 - 5 - 21 - -- - 73

Latrobe - 14 - 12 - 11 - 25 - -- - 62

High scorers: (H) Tyler Handlan 18, Kason Harrell 16, Mike Nauman 13. (L) Chad Kissel 19, Will Wears 13, Mike Soforic 12.

Norwin 66, Penn-Trafford 61

Penn-Trafford - 14 - 10 - 19 - 18 - -- - 61

Norwin - 17 - 15 - 12 - 22 - -- - 66

High scorers: (PT) Dorian Stevens 15, Andy Abreu 14, Corey Stanford 13. (N) Curtis Perz 23, Matt Stewart 18, Nick Idele 17.

SECTION 2

Central Catholic 64, Fox Chapel 45

Central Catholic - 21 - 10 - 14 - 19 - -- - 64

Fox Chapel - 11 - 15 - 15 - 4 - -- - 45

High scorers: (CC) Sam Calhoun 23, Garret Vrbanic 19, David Urso 11. (FC) Matt D'Amico 26.

Franklin Regional 54, Plum 50

Plum - 7 - 5 - 21 - 17 - -- - 50

Franklin Regional - 6 - 15 - 15 - 18 - -- - 54

High scorers: (P) Griffin Myers 14, Dylan Kondis 11. (FR) Jake Roberge 14, Charan Singh 12, George Brown 11, Tyler Hamilton 10.

Gateway 63, McKeesport 61

McKeesport - 10 - 12 - 19 - 20 - -- - 61

Gateway - 15 - 18 - 14 - 16 - -- - 63

High scorers: (M) Jamie Grayson 16, Damonje Walker 11, Jordon Payne 10, Matt Sutton 10. (G) Delvon Randall 24, D.J. Boyce 10.

Penn Hills 99, Woodland Hills 81

Woodland Hills - 17 - 14 - 24 - 26 - -- - 81

Penn Hills - 29 - 23 - 22 - 25 - -- - 99

High scorers: (WH) Charles Tarrant 26, Ryan Thomas 25, Brian Baker 12. (PH) Deandre Schifino-Winbush 24, Willie James 21, Van Lee 13, Darius Holloway 11, Marius Lincoln 11.

SECTION 3

New Castle 54, Hampton 50

New Castle - 13 - 16 - 15 - 10 - -- - 54

Hampton - 18 - 8 - 17 - 7 - -- - 50

High scorers: (NC) Shawn Anderson 17, Malik Hooker 15. (H) Ryan Luther 21, David Huber 14.

North Allegheny 77, North Hills 52

North Hills - 9 - 13 - 14 - 16 - -- - 52

North Allegheny - 21 - 24 - 19 - 13 - -- - 77

High scorers: (NH) Shawndale Jones 11. (NA) Adam Haus 17, Joe Mancini 17, David Haus 11.

Pine-Richland 65, Shaler 61

Shaler - 12 - 18 - 12 - 19 - -- - 61

Pine-Richland - 11 - 20 - 17 - 17 - -- - 65

High scorers: (S) Geno Thorpe 29, Zach Weaver 10. (PR) C.J. Jackson 19, Tim Williams 17, Pat Sullivan 17.

Seneca Valley 57, Butler 52

Seneca Valley - 20 - 8 - 9 - 20 - -- - 57

Butler - 12 - 16 - 12 - 12 - -- - 52

High scorers: (SV) Easton Bazzoli 18, R.J. McCauley 12. (B) Arum Krause 17, Dom Pusateri 12, Seth Cook 11.

SECTION 4

Bethel Park 61, Baldwin 41

Bethel Park - 16 - 21 - 12 - 12 - -- - 61

Baldwin - 8 - 6 - 13 - 14 - -- - 41

High scorers: (BP) Cody Gilchrist 15, Rohan Young 14. (B) Arnes Bajgora 14.

Canon-McMillan 62, Peters Township 49

Peters Township - 12 - 15 - 4 - 18 - -- - 49

Canon-McMillan - 11 - 12 - 20 - 19 - -- - 62

High scorers: (PT) Tim Swoope 13, Dakota Norton 11, Gabe Pritz 11. (CM) Brett Haney 26, Seth Petras 12, Jake Cadez 11.

Upper St. Clair 49, Mt. Lebanon 43

Mt. Lebanon - 9 - 18 - 5 - 11 - -- - 43

Upper St. Clair - 7 - 16 - 13 - 13 - -- - 49

High scorers: (ML) Tyler Roth 17. (USC) J.J. Conn 12, Jordan Grabowski 11, Joel Klein 11.

WPIAL CLASS AAA

SECTION 1

Freeport 66, HIghlands 63 (OT)

HIghlands - 19 - 7 - 16 - 14 - 7 - -- - 63

Freeport - 11 - 9 - 21 - 15 - 10 - -- - 66

High scorers: (H) Aguelay Frison 16, Anthony Jones 14, Kaison Branch 14, Elijah Jackson 14. (F) Robbie Miller 23, Brendan Lynch 21, Josh Beale 12.

Kittanning 65, Indiana 59

Indiana - 14 - 12 - 17 - 16 - -- - 59

Kittanning - 16 - 16 - 17 - 16 - -- - 65

High scorers: (I) Darrious Carter 17, Riley Stapleton 11, Blake Shields 10, Kevin Jack 10. (K) Noah Kunst 22, Sterling Henry 21.

Mars 73, Knoch 61

Knoch - 7 - 12 - 14 - 28 - -- - 61

Mars - 25 - 17 - 14 - 17 - -- - 73

High scorers: (K) Austin Miller 16, Matt Zanella 12, Dakota Bruggeman 10, Ben Pfieffer 10. (M) Zach May 15, Owen Nearhoof 13, Matt Getsy 13, Alex Locher 12.

SECTION 2

Ambridge 56, West Allegheny 45

Ambridge - 13 - 10 - 11 - 22 - -- - 56

West Allegheny - 10 - 8 - 16 - 11 - -- - 45

High scorers: (A) Stephon McGinnis 23, Malik Walker 10. (WA) Andrew Koester 15, Mike Miara 14.

Beaver 73, Blackhawk 61

Beaver - 15 - 18 - 10 - 30 - -- - 73

Blackhawk - 13 - 17 - 14 - 17 - -- - 61

High scorers: (B) Aaron Barlow 26, Austin Logan 15, Corey Nesmith 15. (Bl) Cole Chiappelle 15, Chris Cassidy 15, Brendan Barrett 11.

Central Valley 77, Hopewell 51

Central Valley - 27 - 17 - 15 - 18 - -- - 77

Hopewell - 16 - 12 - 6 - 17 - -- - 51

High scorers: (CV) Brian Kolich 15, Jacob St. George 12, Matt Kline 12. (H) Jordan Sabo 12, Alize Patton 10.

SECTION 3

Greensburg Salem 51, Derry 48

Derry - 7 - 11 - 13 - 17 - -- - 48

Greensburg Salem - 8 - 8 - 12 - 23 - -- - 51

High scorers: (D) Andy Panizzi 13, Matt Vasinko 12. (GS) Max Ponzurick 12, Simeon Stevens 12, Pat Boyer 11.

Mount Pleasant 79, Southmoreland 66

Mount Pleasant - 18 - 26 - 23 - 12 - -- - 79

Southmoreland - 9 - 17 - 26 - 14 - -- - 66

High scorers: (MP) Marcus Malara 19, Ryan Gumbita 15, Luke Liprando 14, Tyler Mellors 13, Mitch Matlas 10. (S) Mike Mucha 15, Zac Black 14, Justin Livengood 14, Randy Ohler 13.

Uniontown 67, Laurel Highlands 53

Laurel Highlands - 13 - 8 - 18 - 14 - -- - 53

Uniontown - 13 - 17 - 18 - 19 - -- - 67

High scorers: (LH) Joe Pegg 17, Mike Hooper 10. (U) Jordan Pratt 21, Birdie Winfrey 17.

SECTION 4

Elizabeth Forward 74, Belle Vernon 69

Elizabeth Forward - 17 - 20 - 17 - 20 - -- - 74

Belle Vernon - 20 - 13 - 13 - 23 - -- - 69

High scorers: (EF) JaQuan Davidson 24, Matt Bernadowski 15, Austin Matta 14, Jake Como 10. (BV) Jesse Kallam 19, Ryan Thomas 13, Jake Sweitzer 11.

Steel Valley 75, East Allegheny 70

East Allegheny - 12 - 18 - 25 - 15 - -- - 70

Steel Valley - 16 - 10 - 23 - 26 - -- - 75

High scorers: (EA) Jordan Williams 29, Shawn Adair 13, Joel Randolph 12. (SV) Ajan Smith 28, Dorian Broadwater 15, Dom Keyes 10.

Thomas Jefferson 57, West Mifflin 38

Thomas Jefferson - 17 - 11 - 17 - 12 - -- - 57

West Mifflin - 10 - 7 - 14 - 7 - -- - 38

High scorers: (TJ) Joe Carroll 19, Jason Horan 11. (WM) Ryan Maha 14.

SECTION 5

Chartiers Valley 60, South Fayette 43

Chartiers Valley - 20 - 9 - 15 - 16 - -- - 60

South Fayette - 10 - 8 - 9 - 16 - -- - 43

High scorers: (CV) Matty McConnell 20, Michael Boulos 15, Spencer Casson 10. (SF) Zach Challingsworth 11, Evan Bonnaure 10.

McGuffey 69, Waynesburg 50

Waynesburg - 11 - 14 - 17 - 8 - -- - 50

McGuffey - 11 - 14 - 19 - 25 - -- - 69

High scorers: (W) Adam Fox 13, John Glen Davis 13, Dominick Sarra 10. (M) Darrell Briggs 22, Brennan Crimm 18, Jesse McKee 14 .

Montour 76, Keystone Oaks 66

Montour - 12 - 21 - 21 - 17 - -- - 76

Keystone Oaks - 16 - 4 - 22 - 24 - -- - 66

High scorers: (M) Devin Wilson 24, Rob Julian 22. (KO) Cory Sevacko 31, Jared Skolnicki 18.

WPIAL CLASS AA

SECTION 1

Apollo-Ridge 52, Ford City 51

Ford City - 14 - 11 - 7 - 19 - -- - 51

Apollo-Ridge - 10 - 11 - 17 - 14 - -- - 52

High scorers: (FC) Dave Lattanzio 17, Jesse Sequeira 11. (AR) Lucas Burrell 10.

Burrell 47, Deer Lakes 46

Burrell - 14 - 6 - 13 - 14 - -- - 47

Deer Lakes - 8 - 15 - 7 - 16 - -- - 46

High scorers: (B) Pete Spagnolo 20. (DL) Tim Jaczesko 18, J.J. Kowalkowski 16.

SECTION 2

Beaver Falls 74, Aliquippa 62

Aliquippa - 15 - 19 - 13 - 15 - -- - 62

Beaver Falls - 22 - 16 - 10 - 26 - -- - 74

High scorers: (A) Malik Stewart 15, Jaleel Fields 14. (BF) Elijah Cottrill 21, Micoy Mason 14, Javon Turner 11, Drew Cook 10, Zach Miller 10.

Mohawk 47, Shenango 43

Shenango - 7 - 14 - 10 - 12 - -- - 43

Mohawk - 10 - 10 - 9 - 18 - -- - 47

High scorers: (S) Greg DePorzio 17, Brent Booher 16. (M) Lucas Grim 18, Vince Menichino 10.

Neshannock 55, Laurel 47

Score by quarters and leading scorers not reported.

Riverside 45, New Brighton 44 (OT)

Riverside - 9 - 8 - 7 - 18 - 3 - -- - 45

New Brighton - 9 - 7 - 18 - 8 - 2 - -- - 44

High scorers: (R) Tyler Falk 15, Gig Jewell 12. (NB) Not reported.

SECTION 3

Greensburg Central Catholic 52, Jeannette 45

Jeannette - 17 - 7 - 13 - 8 - -- - 45

Greensburg C. C. - 15 - 11 - 12 - 14 - -- - 52

High scorers: (J) Julian Batts 13, Jordan Edmunds 13. (GCC) Zach Herman 19, Collin Bisignani 16.

South Allegheny 41, Serra Catholic 40

Serra Catholic - 13 - 7 - 12 - 8 - -- - 40

South Allegheny - 4 - 8 - 12 - 17 - -- - 41

High scorers: (SC) Tyler Kaminsky 12, Max Grebur 10. (SA) Kordell Thompson 19, Jeiron Lewis 11.

Springdale 63, Riverview 56

Springdale - 11 - 14 - 18 - 20 - -- - 63

Riverview - 13 - 14 - 12 - 17 - -- - 56

High scorers: (S) Matt Matisko 28. (R) Zach Lesnick 16, Sam Gonsowski 11, Shane Scott 10.

SECTION 4

Chartiers-Houston 64, Fort Cherry 58

Chartiers-Houston - 20 - 18 - 9 - 17 - -- - 64

Fort Cherry - 9 - 12 - 26 - 11 - -- - 58

High scorers: (CH) Dylan Pounds 13, Kodie Hanley 12, Miles Williamson 12, Alec Ferrari 10. (FC) Zak Dysert 16, Jeremy Lucas 12, Tyrek Brown 11.

Seton-LaSalle 74, Bishop Canevin 40

Bishop Canevin10 - 10 - 8 - 11 - 11 - -- - 40

Seton-LaSalle - 19 - 15 - 22 - 18 - -- - 74

High scorers: (BC) Jake Seligman 15, Brennan Cahill 12. (SL) Levi Masua 12, Ryan Markus 11, Tim Blair 11, David Boehm 10.

SECTION 5

Beth-Center 69, Bentworth 64

Bentworth - 15 - 9 - 21 - 19 - -- - 64

Beth-Center - 16 - 13 - 22 - 18 - -- - 69

High scorers: (B) Cody Levine 24, Chris Blackburn 20. (BC) Adam Walters 17, Zach Miller 16, Ryan Beyer 12, Anthony Gilpin 11.

Brownsville 87, Frazier 43

Frazier - 10 - 13 - 10 - 10 - -- - 43

Brownsville - 25 - 20 - 17 - 25 - -- - 87

High scorers: (F) Charlie Manack 8. (B) Tre Durkin 16, Cole Novotney 16, Mike Murdock 11, Nick Despot 11.

Charleroi 71, California 66

California - 16 - 15 - 18 - 16 - -- - 66

Charleroi - 10 - 21 - 18 - 22 - -- - 71

High scorers: (Cal) Tanner Huffman 15, Demetri Clements 15, Brian Fisher 14. (Char) Brandon Bowman 15, Eric Johnson 14.

Jefferson-Morgan 57, West Greene 34

Jefferson-Morgan - 14 - 20 - 15 - 8 - -- - 57

West Greene - 10 - 4 - 4 - 16 - -- - 34

High scorers: (JM) Travis Taylor 15, Rece Henneman 10, Dominique Gage 10. (WG) Dustin Shough 13.

SECTION 6

Northgate 78, Avonworth 54

Avonworth - 7 - 18 - 20 - 9 - -- - 54

Northgate - 24 - 20 - 19 - 15 - -- - 78

High scorers: (A) Jesse Zubik 14, Ryan Pearson 11. (N) Darrell Barron 25, Taymon Russell 22, Justin Parra 16.

Quaker Valley 81, Freedom 51

Quaker Valley - 22 - 21 - 18 - 20 - -- - 81

Freedom - 11 - 13 - 13 - 14 - -- - 51

High scorers: (QV) Burke Moser 17, Christian Miller 11, Michah Glen 11. (F) Nick Schwab 20, Bubba Heckman 11.

Sto-Rox 80, Carlynton 39

Sto-Rox - 20 - 30 - 16 - 14 - -- - 80

Carlynton - 4 - 9 - 18 - 8 - -- - 39

High scorers: (SR) Tonyea Curry 23, Tony Frenzley 18, Lenny Williams 14, Malik Allen 12. (C) Mike Latimore 23.

WPIAL CLASS A

SECTION 1

Lincoln Park 88, Western Beaver 57

Western Beaver - 12 - 14 - 5 - 26 - -- - 57

Lincoln Park - 26 - 18 - 24 - 20 - -- - 88

High scorers: (WB) Nick Miller 18, Zach Perry 12, John Petrosky 11. (LP) Maverick Rowan 32, Elijah Minnie 28, Antonio Kellem 13.

Our Lady Sacred Heart 65, Cornell 27

Cornell - 2 - 7 - 8 - 10 - -- - 27

O.L. Sacred Heart - 19 - 13 - 21 - 12 - -- - 65

High scorers: (C) Devin Hines 9. (OLSH) Cameron Johnson 16, Nick Metz 11.

Union 76, Rochester 35

Union - 18 - 27 - 19 - 12 - -- - 76

Rochester - 8 - 10 - 14 - 3 - -- - 35

High scorers: (U) Markel Peace 30, Joe Salmen 13, Tre Major 10. (R) Brent Johnson 12.

SECTION 2

North Catholic 46, Sewickely Academy 45

North Catholic - 18 - 3 - 12 - 13 - -- - 46

Sewickely Academy - 9 - 7 - 13 - 16 - -- - 45

High scorers: (NC) Dan Savulchak 15, Timon Gribbon 12. (SA) Firas Termanini 9.

Quigley Catholic 65, Eden Christian 49

Eden Christian - 14 - 14 - 10 - 11 - -- - 49

Quigley Catholic - 14 - 11 - 21 - 19 - -- - 65

High scorers: (EC) Nate Elias 14. (QC) Nate Lieb 25, Jay Fyda 18, Zach Herman 13.

Vincentian 79, Aquinas Academy 28

Vincentian - 26 - 13 - 21 - 19 - -- - 79

Aquinas Academy - 6 - 8 - 12 - 2 - -- - 28

High scorers: (V) Ryan Wolfe 15, Tony DiNardo 13. (AA) Chris Miller 11.

SECTION 3

Carmichaels 76, Mapletown 51

Mapletown - 9 - 13 - 12 - 17 - -- - 51

Carmichaels - 12 - 12 - 21 - 31 - -- - 76

High scorers: (M) Dereck Riggleman 35, Eric Atwood 13. (C) Brandon Lawless 20, Josh Mundell 14, Sean Smoggie 12, Ty Cole 11, Justin Newman 11.

Geibel Catholic 65, Avella 62

Avella - 10 - 20 - 13 - 19 - -- - 62

Geibel Catholic - 20 - 9 - 9 - 27 - -- - 65

High scorers: (A) Brandon Miller 17, A.J. Keenan 11, Bill McKee 11. (GC) Aaron Agostoni 41.

SECTION 4

Imani Christian 81, Wilkinsburg 77

Imani Christian - 19 - 28 - 18 - 16 - -- - 81

Wilkinsburg - 11 - 19 - 23 - 24 - -- - 77

High scorers: (IC) Troy Simons 30, Elijah Booker 25, Khari Hicks 10, Brendan Edwards 10. (W) Eric Dean 28, D'Shawn Adair 21, Jonathan Blue 16.

Leechburg 64, St. Joseph 59

St. Joseph - 16 - 9 - 15 - 19 - -- - 59

Leechburg - 11 - 13 - 18 - 22 - -- - 64

High scorers: (SJ) John Arcuri 21. (L) Jacob Iellimo 26, Randy Smail 14, Chris Swank 10.

Trinity Christian 58, Winchester Thurston 39

Winchester Thurston - 12 - 7 - 11 - 9 - -- - 39

Trinity Christian - 21 - 11 - 15 - 11 - -- - 58

High scorers: (WT) Max Calhoun 11. (TC) John Wallace 21, Wes Laverinc 18.

NON-SECTION

Kiski School 86, Summit Academy 61

Kiski School - 23 - 24 - 19 - 20 - -- - 86

Summit Academy - 15 - 11 - 10 - 25 - -- - 61

High scorers: (KS) Andrew Jacob 20, Greg Bearer 13, Satchel Pierce 12, Obi Udezeh 10, N. Brown 10. (SA) Lorenzo Abner 25.

Ringgold 81, Yough 66

Ringgold - 12 - 13 - 24 - 32 - -- - 81

Yough - 11 - 15 - 16 - 24 - -- - 66

High scorers: (R) Nico Law 21, Brandon 20, John Maldonado 16, Demetrius Louis 10, Donny Henderson 10. (Y) Ben D'Amico 31, Dom Miele 21.

-

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CITY LEAGUE

Allderdice 71, Perry 33

Perry - 8 - 8 - 9 - 8 - -- - 33

Allderdice - 17 - 17 - 21 - 16 - -- - 71

High scorers: (P) Imani Montgomery 11. (A) Sydnee Abernathy 25, Sierra Fordham 22, Tiara Travis 10.

Obama Academy 65, Brashear 27

Obama Academy - 15 - 15 - 14 - 19 - -- - 65

Brashear - 7 - 7 - 7 - 6 - -- - 27

High scorers: (OA) Jessica Kopko 19. (B) Samone Rainey 17, Aquila Youngblood 15.

Westinghouse 55, Carrick 52 (OT)

Carrick - 7 - 10 - 13 - 16 - 6 - -- - 52

Westinghouse - 14 - 12 - 5 - 15 - 9 - -- - 55

High scorers: (C) Chardonnay Littlejohn 26, Kelsey Brooks 10. (W) Jasmine Myers 33, Brittany Jackson 14.

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

SECTION 1

Penn-Trafford 51, Norwin 45

Penn-Trafford - 15 - 12 - 10 - 14 - -- - 51

Norwin - 7 - 15 - 10 - 13 - -- - 45

High scorers: (PT) Maria Palarino 18, Taylor Cortazzo 15. (N) Madi Guffey 11, Alayna Gribble 10.

SECTION 2

Gateway 57, McKeesport 23

McKeesport - 8 - 3 - 9 - 3 - -- - 23

Gateway - 10 - 18 - 14 - 15 - -- - 57

High scorers: (M) Nassiah Bray 8. (G) Chelsea Richardson 14.

Penn Hills 50, Woodland Hills 33

Woodland Hills - 9 - 6 - 5 - 13 - -- - 33

Penn Hills - 8 - 10 - 15 - 17 - -- - 50

High scorers: (WH) Delrika Jones-Carey 21. (PH) Gloria Schifino 19, Ryan Glaze 14, Jade Ely 11.

Plum 58, Franklin Regional 40

Plum - 18 - 6 - 24 - 10 - -- - 58

Franklin Regional - 5 - 12 - 12 - 11 - -- - 40

High scorers: (P) Krista Pietropola 26, Ange Barriello 13, Courtney Zezza 11. (FR) Maggie Kimmich 11.

SECTION 3

Butler 31, Seneca Valley 25

Seneca Valley - 2 - 9 - 0 - 14 - -- - 25

Butler - 7 - 4 - 5 - 15 - -- - 31

High scorers: (SV) Paige Montrose 6. (B) Mackenzie O'Donnell 12.

North Allegheny 48, North Hills 24

North Hills - 4 - 8 - 4 - 8 - -- - 24

North Allegheny - 10 - 7 - 18 - 13 - -- - 48

High scorers: (NH) Brianna Bertram 16. (NA) Taylor Lake 17.

SECTION 4

Baldwin 46, Bethel Park 38

Bethel Park - 8 - 7 - 14 - 9 - -- - 38

Baldwin - 8 - 12 - 10 - 16 - -- - 46

High scorers: (BP) Sami Simpson 12. (B) Mandi Johnston 18, Nikki Corcoran 12.

WPIAL CLASS AA

SECTION 2

Mohawk 35, Shenango 26

Shenango - 4 - 4 - 10 - 8 - -- - 26

Mohawk - 9 - 17 - 4 - 5 - -- - 35

High scorers: (S) Angelina Sibeto 8. (M) Shelby Brown 18.

SECTION 5

Bentworth at Beth-Center

Score, score by quarters and high scorers not reported.

WPIAL CLASS A

SECTION 2

Trinity Christian 47, Imani Christian 35

Imani Christian - 7 - 8 - 16 - 4 - -- - 35

Trinity Christian - 11 - 12 - 13 - 11 - -- - 47

High scorers: (IC) Dalesza Regan 25. (TC) Bekah Matta 28.

SECTION 3

Carmichaels 79, Mapletown 18

Mapletown - 4 - 4 - 6 - 4 - -- - 18

Carmichaels - 22 - 27 - 14 - 16 - -- - 79

High scorers: (M) Madison Bogden 6. (C) Morgan Berardi 22, Amanda Brown 21, Rachel Rankin 19, Caroline Cree 11.

West Greene 38, Jefferson-Morgan 34

Jefferson-Morgan - 4 - 10 - 14 - 6 - -- - 34

West Greene - 12 - 12 - 3 - 11 - -- - 38

High scorers: (JM) Kayla Yorko 15. (WG) Madison Raber 15.

NON-SECTION

Aquinas Academy 54, Seeds of Faith 45

Seeds of Faith - 6 - 13 - 10 - 16 - -- - 45

Aquinas Academy - 17 - 16 - 15 - 6 - -- - 54

High scorers: (DL) Hannah Shirley 16, Frick 15, A. Shirley 10. (L) Molly Robinson 16.

Albert Gallatin 51, Brownsville 38

Brownsville - 8 - 13 - 8 - 9 - -- - 38

Albert Gallatin - 10 - 13 - 17 - 11 - -- - 51

High scorers: (B) Celina Smith 12, Marissa Boatright 10. (AG) Courtney Haines 20, Diamond Madison 17.

Bishop Canevin 43, Hollidaysburg 33

Bishop Canevin - 10 - 7 - 10 - 16 - -- - 43

Hollidaysburg - 7 - 3 - 12 - 11 - -- - 33

High scorers: (BC) Erin Waskowiak 14, Carly Forse 13, Celina DiPietro 11. (H) Susie Ellis 17.

Fort Cherry 49, Burgettstown 11

Fort Cherry - 10 - 12 - 13 - 14 - -- - 49

Burgettstown - 4 - 2 - 5 - 0 - -- - 11

High scorers: (FC) Jenna Lucas 23, Rachel Bellhy 16. (B) Kristen Roy 5.

Fox Chapel 50, Kiski Area 32

Kiski Area - 6 - 6 - 11 - 9 - -- - 32

Fox Chapel - 8 - 14 - 16 - 12 - -- - 50

High scorers: (KA) Maddie Antone 21. (FC) Erin Mathias 19, Alaina Palumbo 13, Taylor Cohen 10.

Deer Lakes at Latrobe, ppd. until Feb. 11

OTHERS

Franklin 67 - Grove City 41

hsbasketball


Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here