WPIAL Boys' 2006-07 All-Section teams

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

About the teams: All-section teams were selected by section coaches. WPIAL and City League coaches were asked to pick a six-player team in order of preference. Six points were awarded for a first-place vote, five for a second, etc. The top five players were selected. Coaches were not allowed to vote for their own players.


CLASS AAAA
SECTION 1

NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.Michael ShanahanNorwin406-4JrG17.5Jawaan AlstonAlbert Gallatin386-8SrC-F20.3Johnny DilworthConnellsville216-7JrF16.5Joe SunderHempfield166-6SrF15.5Nick NovakFranklin Regional145-10SoG15.6

SECTION 2

NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.Joe BerenatoCentral Catholic286-3SrG19.7Chris SaltzmanCentral Catholic276-2SrG-F16.5John HastingsFox Chapel176-1SrG14.9Rob GronkowskiWoodland Hills156-7SrC17.4Quentin HardingMcKeesport136-3JrG13.0

SECTION 3

NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.Brett MatsonPine-Richland336-0JrG16.1Anthony HarveyNew Castle276-2SrG17.6Dan WirkowskiShaler276-1JrF16.0Eric DuerrPine-Richland116-8SrC13.6Ted ConnollyNorth Allegheny96-0JrG10.0

SECTION 4

NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.Brian WalshMoon356-4JrG16.5Tim PicardBethel Park276-3SrG10.0Andrew DevlinMt. Lebanon186-6SrF13.1Alex WojdowskiBethel Park146-3SrF12.5Pat McShaneUpper St. Clair125-11SrG9.1

CLASS AAA
SECTION 1

NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.Rob BriggsKnoch336-5JrF18.4Asa BraxtonHampton306-1SrG17.7Reece MaberyHighlands205-11JrG16.3Steve CressMars166-5JrF19.8Joe CangillaHampton96-2SrG-F9.0

SECTION 2

NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.Antoine ChildsBlackhawk316-5JrF21.9Slade UnisAmbridge295-11SrG14.3Jared GibsonAmbridge196-1SrG13.0Bryce PfeufferMontour155-11SrG14.7Nick MorelliWest Allegheny156-2SrG-F14.1

SECTION 3

NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.Paul MatthewsGreensburg Salem436-4SrG19.5Kaleb RamseyLaurel Highlands426-4JrF-C20.2Andrew McCauleyYough246-3SrG16.3Aaron AllenGreensburg Salem236-2JrG-F13.9Jacob DudzinskiBelle Vernon125-10JrG20.1

SECTION 4

NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.Chris GilesWest Mifflin446-4SrG21.8Mike SherryChartiers Valley446-1SrG25.6Steve SwiechElizabeth Forward326-9SrC24.6Dom DeCiccoThomas Jefferson226-3SrG-F16.4Brandon BradleySouth Park186-0SrG23.5

CLASS AA
SECTION 1

NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.Terrelle PryorJeannette426-6JrF20.8Franco SebastianiGreensburg C.C.336-1SrG20.9Davonte ShannonJeannette276-2SrG-F16.9Brian ZimmermanFreeport156-3SrF15.1Dylan HendersonWest Shamokin125-10SoG18.2

SECTION 2

NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.Matt WeirMohawk306-6SrF19.8Luke O'HaraShenango306-1SrG18.9Derek MoyeRochester276-5SrG-F18.6Corey CollinsLaurel226-2SrG14.4Brian MurphyRiverside156-2SrF15.6

SECTION 3

NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.Martin PletzCarlynton426-5SrF20.5Sean McElhinnySouth Fayette266-6SrF17.3Anthony DiMicheleSto-Rox235-10SrG10.0Brian BilligenBishop Canevin126-2JrF13.1Matt KailSeton-LaSalle126-0SrG13.4Pat BoylanSto-Rox126-5SrC14.0

SECTION 4

NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.Jon ValerianoNorthgaten.a.5-10SrG21.9Nate WojciechowskiSouth Alleghenyn.a.6-2SrG16.5Brian CarneyNorthgaten.a.6-2SrF14.5Aaron SmetankaNorth Catholicn.a.6-4SrF11.2Alfonso CostaShady Side Acad.n.a.6-1SrG13.0

SECTION 5

NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.Josh ArnoldMonessen356-3SrG30.7Jock WellsWashington326-2SrF15.7Ryne NiemiecBeth-Center276-2SoG-F23.7C.J. BakerWashington206-2SrG9.2Tim TyreeMonessen135-9JrG13.7

SECTION 6

NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.Jonathan BaldwinAliquippa326-6JrF21.0Herb PopeAliquippa306-9SrF19.7Antonio ReddicAliquippa256-3SrG19.7Todd ThomasBeaver Falls246-3SoG-F21.1David PhillipsBeaver Falls96-3JrG16.5

CLASS A
SECTION 1

NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.Jacob SangermanoQuigley246-2SrG-F20.1Matt MetcalfO.L. Sacred Heart146-2SrG20.0Mike JacksonSewickley Acad.146-0SrG14.2Terry FlukerWestern Beaver146-0SrG10.8LaMorris LowmanWestern Beaver146-4SrC14.3

SECTION 2

NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.Chris McVickerCalifornia276-1SrG18.1Jeremy GanocyCarmichaels246-3JrF16.6Mike HrivnakCalifornia156-8SrC10.3Josh HermanGeibel136-0SrG13.9Robert OrangeGeibel86-2SrF12.5

SECTION 3

NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.Marc RozanskiSerra286-4SrG18.4Leroy GeorgeClairton266-0SrG17.9Jon KennedyBentworth176-4JrF19.4Shea GeorgettiAvella145-11SrG20.2Chris MorschlTrinity Christian116-3SrF21.7

SECTION 4

NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.Nick MatvikoLeechburg246-2SrG-F20.4Steve PredebonLeechburg246-3SrG-F18.8Sty WashingtonDuquesne216-0SrG15.2Mike BarkowskiSt. Joseph196-2JrG19.9Greg StewartElderton95-11SrG20.9

CITY LEAGUE
CLASS AAAA / AAA

NameSchoolVotesHt.Yr.Pos.Avg.DeJuan BlairSchenley436-7SrF-C16.2D.J. KennedySchenley326-5SrG17.2Robert BarnesLangley316-1SrG25.1Cory SomervillePerry216-6Sr.C18.7Jamar SpencerPeabody156-0SrG16.9


Advertisement

Create a free PG account.
Already have an account?
Advertisement