2012 All-Section Softball Teams

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

(Selected by the Post-Gazette scholastic sports staff, based on voting by WPIAL and City League coaches)


WPIAL CLASS AAAA

SECTION 1

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Maddy Wensel, Norwin, C, Fr.

Alyssa Bates, Hempfield, C, Sr.

Carm Moffa, Latrobe, IF, Sr.

Maddie Antone, Kiski Area, IF, Jr.

Abbey Zorzi, Norwin, IF, Sr.

Kaity Finley, Latrobe, IF, Jr.

Ashligh Yanniruberto, Penn-Trafford, IF, So.

Justyne Falbo, Hempfield, IF, Jr.

Alaina Montgomery, Hempfield, OF, So.

Ashlie Grimm, Albert Gallatin, OF, Sr.

Taylor Muffie, Kiski Area, OF, Jr.

Cassie Szmyd, Penn-Trafford, DP, So.

Meghan Uher, Connellsville, P, Sr.

Hope Pehrson, Hempfield, P, Jr.

SECTION 2

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Hunter Deshong, Plum, C, Sr.

Kaelin Jackson, Franklin Regional, C, Jr.

Laura Hudak, Gateway, IF, Jr.

Kelsey Geyer, Woodland Hills, IF, So.

Courtney Patterson, McKeesport, IF, So.

Jordan Seneca, Plum, IF, So.

Angela Buccilli, Franklin Regional, IF, Fr.

Shelby Bendick, McKeesport, OF, Sr.

Rachele Eckels, McKeesport, OF, Sr.

Kayla Henderson, Gateway, OF, Sr.

Courtney Roperti, Franklin Regional, OF, Jr.

Taylor Johns, Plum, DP, Jr.

Sam Johnson, Franklin Regional, P, Sr.

Jessica Beitler, McKeesport, P, So.

SECTION 3

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Lauren Hackett, Shaler, C, Sr.

Morgan Russo, Shaler, IF, Sr.

Julia Vandrak, Seneca Valley, IF, Sr.

Maddie Mulig, Shaler, IF, Jr.

Christine Scherer, North Allegheny, IF, So.

Jordan Macey, North Allegheny, OF, Sr.

Megan Okuda, Pine-Richland, OF, Sr.

Kelsey Mislan, Seneca Valley, OF, Sr.

Kelly Daley, Shaler, OF, Sr.

Mary Funderlich, North Allegheny, DP, So.

Emily Watson, Seneca Valley, P, Sr.

Sydney Smyers, Shaler, P, Sr.

SECTION 4

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Morgan Matetic, Peters Township, C, Sr.

Giorgiana Zeremenko, Canon-McMillan, C, So.

Abby Cunningham, Peters Township, IF, Jr.

Olivia Lorusso, Canon-McMillan, IF, So.

Abbey Suhoski, Baldwin, IF, Jr.

Kaitlin Klinchock, Mt. Lebanon, IF, Jr.

Karsen Rooney, Upper St. Clair, OF, So.

Jen Rimmel, Bethel Park, OF, So.

Laura Hall, Baldwin, OF, Sr.

Meg McMahon, Bethel Park, DP, Sr.

Tara Konopka, Peters Township, P, Sr.

Anna Lauterbach, Baldwin, P, Sr.

Alayna Astuto, Canon-McMillan, P, Jr.


WPIAL CLASS AAA

SECTION 1

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Lauren Stiles, Ellwood City, C, Fr.

Brooke Callaghan, Central Valley, IF, Sr.

Nikee George, Ambridge, IF, Sr.

Bridgette Shaffer, Blackhawk, IF, Fr.

Kelly Haslett, Ambridge, IF, Fr.

Heather Mueller, Ambridge, OF, Fr.

Francesca Nardone, Ellwood City, OF, Jr.

Dana Perrotta, New Castle, OF, Jr.

Emily Emge, Blackhawk, OF, Fr.

Hannah Smith, Ambridge, P, Jr.

Kara Sainato, Ellwood City, P, Jr.

SECTION 2

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Mallory Gerst, Montour, C, So.

Brittany Zeigler, West Allegheny, C, So.

Stacey Capp, Montour, IF, Jr.

Ashley Gerhart, West Allegheny, IF, Sr.

Olivia Gray, Trinity, IF, Fr.

Sarah Ross, Moon, IF, Sr.

Alyssa McMurtrie, Montour, OF, Jr.

Eleyse Stoner, McGuffey, OF, Sr.

Morgan Figura, Chartiers Valley, OF, Sr.

Taylor Orisko, McGuffey, OF, Sr.

Kaitlyn Kutchman, Montour, P, Sr.

Cassie Weiss, McGuffey, P, So.

Lindsay Reicoff, Chartiers Valley, P, Sr.

SECTION 3

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Amanda Wrobleski, Thomas Jefferson, C, Sr.

Marla Small, West Mifflin, IF, Jr.

McKenna Kern, Elizabeth Forward, IF, So.

Deanna Hileman, Belle Vernon, IF, Jr.

Natalie Bashada, Belle Vernon, IF, Jr.

Chianti Sivek, Ringgold, IF, Sr.

Nikki Benack, Thomas Jefferson, OF, Sr.

Meghan Pavlick, South Park, OF, So.

Ashley Baker, Elizabeth Forward, OF, So.

Kaylyn Andress, West Mifflin, DP, Jr.

Katie Anna, Belle Vernon, DP, So.

Haley Bashada, Belle Vernon, P, Sr.

Portia McBride, Elizabeth Forward, P, Jr.

Alyssa Frankenfield, Thomas Jefferson, P, Sr.

SECTION 4

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Taylor Mehan, Greensburg Salem, C, Jr.

Kaitlyn Palmer, Indiana, IF, Jr.

Claire Oberdorf, Greensburg Salem, IF, Fr.

Karlie Tomich, Yough, IF, So.

Marissa Allmendinger, Indiana, IF, Sr.

Alyssa Mellinger, Greensburg Salem, OF, Sr.

Samantha Shoaf, Yough, OF, Jr.

Alex Garsteck, Greensburg Salem, OF, Sr.

Jordan Gibson, Uniontown, DP, So.

Jayne Oberdorf, Greensburg Salem, P, Jr.

Hannah Harley, Indiana, P, Sr.

SECTION 5

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Alyse Ciafre, Mars, C, Sr.

Erin Hershman, Mars, IF, So.

Bethany Hey, Knoch, IF, So.

Danielle Voytko, Highlands, IF, So.

Terra Schall, Kittanning, IF, So.

Carly Bonk, Valley, IF, Sr.

Abbi Smithmyer, Knoch, OF, So.

Gabby Miller, Highlands, OF, Jr.

Paige Paskorz, Hampton, OF, Jr.

Kelsey Bonk, Valley, OF, Sr.

Taylor Rotz, Mars, P, Jr.

Britni Brandstetter, Knoch, P, So.


WPIAL CLASS AA

SECTION 1

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Jess Weiss, Seton-LaSalle, C, Jr.

Sydney Bauer, Brentwood, C, So.

Taylor Mercurio, Seton-LaSalle, IF, So.

Emily Quinn, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, IF, Fr.

Megan Staab, Keystone Oaks, IF, So.

Julianne Hirsch, Avonworth, IF, Sr.

Eryn Caragein, Keystone Oaks, OF, So.

Sydney Smith, Avonworth, OF, Fr.

Kala Cinker, Bishop Canevin, OF, Jr.

Natalie Pollack, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, OF, So.

Jordan Melko, Carlynton, DP, Fr.

Lauren Zola, Seton-LaSalle, P, Fr.

Kiersten Badzgon, Keystone Oaks, P, Jr.

SECTION 2

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Rachael Charlier, Burgettstown, C, Sr.

Jessica Dorazio, Bentworth, IF, Sr.

Taylor Johnson, Waynesburg, IF, Sr.

Hannah Gibbons, Waynesburg, IF, Fr.

Lizzie Strain, Burgettstown, IF, Jr.

Christina Davison, Brownsville, OF, So.

Jessica Dennis, Burgettstown, OF, Sr.

Jenna Henry, Waynesburg, OF, So.

Caitlyn Dengler, Burgettstown, DP, Sr.

Darcy Bostich, Bentworth, P, Sr.

Jordan Moore, Waynesburg, P, So.

Miranda Arison, Brownsville, P, Jr.

SECTION 3

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Hannah Blinn, Deer Lakes, C, Jr.

Jaila Manga, Burrell, C, So.

Becca Babincak, Deer Lakes, IF, Jr.

Siera Sarver, Deer Lakes, IF, So.

Claire Fisher, Burrell, IF, Jr.

Taylor Massart, Freeport, IF, Jr.

Ana McAfoose, Ford City, OF, Sr.

Candace Scanga, Deer Lakes, OF, Sr.

Ashley Sample, Freeport, OF, Jr.

Abby Nitkowski, Burrell, OF, Fr.

Haliey Moretti, Deer Lakes, P, Sr.

Alyssa Meta, Freeport, P, Jr.

SECTION 4

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Shayla Landman, Mount Pleasant, C, Sr.

Marissa D'Angelo, South Allegheny, C, Sr.

Alie Perz, Greensburg C.C., IF, Sr.

Delaney Cortazzo, Jeannette, IF, Jr.

Taylor Geary, South Allegheny, IF, Sr.

Paige Hertzog, Mount Pleasant, IF, So.

Carolyn Appleby, Greensburg C.C., IF, Fr.

Rikki Brown, Southmoreland, OF, Jr.

Derica Crowley, Mount Pleasant, OF, Jr.

Karly Mellinger, Greensburg C.C., OF, So.

Jocelyn Gula, Mount Pleasant, DP, Jr.

Katey Potopenko, Steel Valley, DP, Sr.

Nikki Adisey, Greensburg C.C., P, Fr.

Kristen Suhan, Southmoreland, P, Fr.

Leigha Pehrson, Mount Pleasant., P, Sr.

SECTION 5

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Bella Valent, Beaver, C, So.

Taylor Yarletts, Mohawk, C, Sr.

Shelby Brown, Mohawk, IF, Jr.

Lucia Fee, Mohawk, IF, Jr.

Aislinn Deinert, Laurel, IF, Sr.

Madison Shaffer, Neshannock, IF, Fr.

Rayanna Furst, Neshannock, OF, Jr.

Madison Altmyer, Neshannock, OF, So.

Merran Nottingham, Mohawk, OF, Sr.

Brooke Barker, Riverside, DP, So.

Kirsten Wilson, Riverside, P, Jr.

Amanda Furst, Neshannock, P, Sr.

Kiersten Manor, New Brighton, P, Jr.


WPIAL CLASS A

SECTION 1

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Colby Miller, Chartiers-Houston, C, Sr.

Rachel Tucker, Chartiers-Houston, IF, Sr.

Kelsey Dillon, Frazier, IF, Sr.

Megan Elko, Serra Catholic, IF, Sr.

Courtney Kern, Avella, IF, Sr.

Alexis Livingstone, Frazier, IF, Jr.

Cara Grogan, Monessen, IF, Fr.

Piper McLaughlin, Chartiers-Houston, OF, Jr.

Monica Joseph, Frazier, OF, Fr.

Kelli Dufresne, Chartiers-Houston, OF, Sr.

Kayla Briggs, Chartiers-Houston, P, Jr.

Andrea Lash, Frazier, P, Jr.

SECTION 2

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Lindsey Osborne, Carmichaels, C, Jr.

Reagan Rush, Jefferson-Morgan, C, Fr.

Morgan Berardi, Carmicheals, IF, Jr.

Megan Reeves, West Greene, IF, Sr.

Erica Burns, Carmichaels, IF, Fr.

Skyeler Balog, Beth-Center, IF, Sr.

Tina Puhnaty, California, OF, Jr.

Sarah Hathaway, Carmichaels, OF, Sr.

Megan Bayles, Carmichaels, OF, Sr.

Taylor Ewart, Jefferson-Morgan, OF, Sr.

Cameron Grimes, Carmichaels, P, Sr.

Kaitlyn Coles, Jefferson-Morgan, P, Sr.

Paige Moninger, West Greene, P, Sr.

SECTION 3

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Mary Cersosimo, Sto-Rox, C, So.

Katie Yauch, Vincentian, C, Jr.

Ashlee Darby, Vincentian, IF, Sr.

Lexi Giles, Sto-Rox, IF, Fr.

Paige Kizior, North Catholic, IF, So.

MacKenzie Pryor, Sewickley Academy, IF, So.

Aimee Miller, Sto-Rox, OF, So.

Lauren Gedeon, Sewickley Academy, OF, Jr.

Hayley Weisser, Sto-Rox, OF, Jr.

Zonia Moore, Vincentian, OF, Sr.

Natalya Smarra, Sto-Rox, P, Sr.

Bridget Melvin, Vincentian, P, Sr.

SECTION 4

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Hayley Buchser, Riverview, C, Sr.

Amber Hobbins, Elderton, C, Sr.

Miranda Reesman, Leechburg, IF, Fr.

Bethany Meyer, Elderton, IF, So.

Kelly Meyer, Elderton, IF, Sr.

Kristen Cobbs, Ellis School, IF, So.

Kaitlyn Gronski, Leechburg, OF, Sr.

Rachel Klingensmith, Leechburg, OF, Sr.

Erin Kennedy, Riverview, OF, Sr.

Nikki Mielecki, St. Joseph, OF, So.

Laina Walker, Elderton, P, Sr.

Kenzie Young, Leechburg, P, Jr.

Hannah Larkin, Riverview, P, Fr.

SECTION 5

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Miranda Robson, Rochester, C, Sr.

Savannah Partridge, Union, IF, Sr.

Kim Burdett, Shenango, IF, So.

Jenna Petrucci, Shenango, IF, Jr.

Molly Patsch, Quigley, IF, Jr.

Michelle Klein, South Side Beaver, IF, So.

Carla Riggs, South Side Beaver, OF, Sr.

Kayla Besong, Rochester, OF, Jr.

Cassie Gentile, South Side Beaver, OF, Sr.

Allison Bertolino, Union, OF, Jr.

Alexis Tripp, South Side Beaver, P, Jr.

Michelle Watson, Shenango, P, Sr.

Krista Zorens, Union, P, Sr.


CITY LEAGUE

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Kelli Kimberling, Brashear, C, Sr.

Megan Godovchik, Allderdice, C, Jr.

Anna Bruecken, Brashear, IF, Jr.

Liz Haynes, Allderdice, IF, Sr.

Kayla Bartok, Langley, IF, Sr.

Karlee Ralston, Brashear, IF, Jr.

Becky Gronsky, Carrick, IF, Sr.

Shayla Fordham, Langley, IF, Jr.

Chelsea Minsinger, Brashear, OF, Sr.

Kelly Ngyuen, Allderdice, OF, Sr.

Samantha Morgan, Perry, OF, Fr.

Danielle Paez, Brashear, OF, Sr.

Kaylee Girdwood, Brashear, P, Sr.

Sammi McKown, Allderdice, P, So.

hsbaseball

First Published July 1, 2012 12:00 AM


Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here