Baseball Statistical Leaders

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Through Monday, April 23, 2012

WPIAL and City League


BATTING

(Minimum 28 at-bats)

Name, School -- AB -- H -- Avg

Zarley Zalewski, Valley -- 37 -- 25 -- .676

John Sansone, Neshannock -- 34 -- 22 -- .647

T.D. Conway, California -- 33 -- 21 -- .636

Matt Bakewell, California -- 31 -- 19 -- .613

Blaise Galewski, Allderdice -- 40 -- 24 -- .600

Kevin Begley, Deer Lakes -- 30 -- 18 -- .600

J.J. Matijevic, Norwin -- 34 -- 20 -- .588

Eric Richards, Summit Academy -- 31 -- 18 -- .581

Todd Weischedel, Rochester -- 31 -- 18 -- .581

Ian Sutherland, Riverside -- 35 -- 20 -- .571

Ryan Dunn, Freeport -- 37 -- 21 -- .568

Brad Appleby, Greensburg C.C. -- 32 -- 18 -- .563

Greg Schneider, Thomas Jefferson -- 41 -- 23 -- .561

Tanner Garry, Fort Cherry -- 36 -- 20 -- .556

Dan Toner, Gateway -- 36 -- 20 -- .556

Joe Yamber, Avella -- 29 -- 16 -- .552

Nick Miller, Western Beaver -- 31 -- 17 -- .548

C.J. Testarella, Riverview -- 33 -- 18 -- .545

Mac Megahan, Knoch -- 35 -- 19 -- .543

Matt Emge, Blackhawk -- 37 -- 20 -- .541

Rick Jones, Laurel -- 50 -- 27 -- .540

Phil Gnus, Brownsville -- 41 -- 22 -- .537

Cody Villinger, Southmoreland -- 41 -- 22 -- .537

Spencer Hubsch, Brentwood -- 41 -- 22 -- .537

Demetrius Kokales, Riverview -- 30 -- 16 -- .533

Robert Dimaggio, Western Beaver -- 30 -- 16 -- .533

Everett Lesko, West Mifflin -- 34 -- 18 -- .529

Austin Bream, Seneca Valley -- 36 -- 19 -- .528

Brendan McKay, Blackhawk -- 36 -- 19 -- .528

Jimmy Divosevic, North Allegheny -- 40 -- 21 -- .525

Sam Held, Apollo-Ridge -- 40 -- 21 -- .525

Tyler Drusbasky, Ringgold -- 31 -- 16 -- .516

Joe Killian, Springdale -- 33 -- 17 -- .515

Joe Defloria, Hempfield -- 37 -- 19 -- .514

Joe McHugh, Thomas Jefferson -- 37 -- 19 -- .514

Steve Krzyzanowski, Brentwood -- 35 -- 18 -- .514

Jake Horew, Chartiers Valley -- 48 -- 24 -- .500

Ian Happ, Mt. Lebanon -- 42 -- 21 -- .500

Carter Grote, South Park -- 40 -- 20 -- .500

Andrew Erenberg, Peters Township -- 40 -- 20 -- .500

Jack Elliott, Upper St. Clair -- 38 -- 19 -- 500

Joe Monica, Waynesburg -- 32 -- 16 -- 500

Alex Genre, South Side Beaver -- 30 -- 15 -- 500

Alex Bell, Upper St. Clair -- 43 -- 21 -- .488

Brett Chieze, Shenango -- 39 -- 19 -- .487

Demetrius Haskins, Allderdice -- 37 -- 18 -- .486

Nick Coccaro, Apollo-Ridge -- 37 -- 18 -- .486

Ben Carnahan, Apollo-Ridge -- 35 -- 17 -- .486

Matt Mullen, Woodland Hills -- 33 -- 16 -- .485

Ben Hartz, Shady Side Academy -- 31 -- 15 -- .484

Joey Giles, Sto-Rox -- 29 -- 14 -- .483

Chris Koryak, Vincentian -- 29 -- 14 -- .483

Dan Jena, South Park -- 44 -- 21 -- .477

Troy Schoeppner, Upper St. Clair -- 42 -- 20 -- .476

Luke Koshinsky, Plum -- 40 -- 19 -- .475

Mitch Johnson, Apollo-Ridge -- 36 -- 17 -- .472

Shawn Neary, Penn Hills -- 34 -- 16 -- .471

Jim Dlugos, Bishop Canevin -- 34 -- 16 -- .471

Devin Reddy, Seton-LaSalle -- 32 -- 15 -- .469

Mick Fennell, Butler -- 32 -- 15 -- .469

Mark Tripson, Baldwin -- 30 -- 14 -- .467

Dylan Pounds, Chartiers-Houston -- 30 -- 14 -- .467

Brandon Galley, Southmoreland -- 43 -- 20 -- .465

Peton Carlucci, Vincentian -- 28 -- 13 -- .464

Trevor Wood, Bentworth -- 28 -- 13 -- .464

Mike Wilcox, Upper St. Clair -- 37 -- 17 -- .459

Bruno Natter, Thomas Jefferson -- 37 -- 17 -- .459

Jon Magusiak, South Side Beaver -- 37 -- 17 -- .459

Matt Weber, Springdale -- 37 -- 17 -- .459

Sam Fragale, Seneca Valley -- 35 -- 16 -- .457

Tyler Dubovich, Albert Gallatin -- 35 -- 16 -- .457

Coby Matush, Monessen -- 35 -- 16 -- .457

Anthony Cinello, Bethel Park -- 33 -- 15 -- .455

Joey Cordell, Ambridge -- 33 -- 15 -- .455

Anthony Malky, Riverview -- 31 -- 14 -- .452

Josh Mundell, Carmichaels -- 31 -- 14 -- .452

Matt Cioffi, Neshannock -- 40 -- 18 -- .450

R.J. Stewart, Laurel -- 40 -- 18 -- .450


HOME RUNS

7 -- Zarley Zalewski, Valley.

5 -- Jack Elliott, Upper St. Clair; Eric Richards, Summit Academy; Ben Hartz, Shady Side Academy; Tyler Delval, Bentworth.

4 -- J.J. Matijevic, Norwin.

3 -- Joe Defloria, Hempfield; Greg Schneider, Thomas Jefferson; Brent Williams, Fort Cherry; Eddie Dutkewycz, Albert Gallatin; Cameron Onderko, Norwin; Ian Happ, Mt. Lebanon; Stefon Mrkonja, Hopewell; Sam Held, Apollo-Ridge; John Sansone, Neshannock; Anthony Vaneman, Neshannock.


RBIs

30 -- Zarley Zalewski, Valley.

27 -- Jack Elliott, Upper St. Clair.

26 -- Blaise Galewski, Allderdice.

25 -- J.J. Matijevic, Norwin.

23 -- Matt Emge, Blackhawk.

22 -- Ryan Dunn, Freeport.

21 -- T.D. Conway, California.

20 -- Demetrius Haskins, Allderdice; Carter Grote, South Park; Zach Koller, Knoch; Joe Killian, Springdale; John Sansone, Neshannock.

19 -- Jake Horew, Chartiers Valley; Dan Jena, South Park; Greg Schneider, Thomas Jefferson; M.P. Buckley, Central Catholic.

18 -- Stefon Mrkonja, Hopewell.

17 -- Joey Giles, Sto-Rox; Matt Shaffer, Fort Cherry; Cameron Onderko, Norwin; Todd Fennick, Laurel.

16 -- Joe Defloria, Hempfield; Mac Megahan, Knoch; Brent Williams, Fort Cherry; Sam Fragale, Seneca Valley; Eddie Dutkewycz, Albert Gallatin; Brandon Galley, Southmoreland; Garrett Brooks, Greensburg Central Catholic; Tyler Sabatula, Beth-Center; Tyler Delval, Bentworth.

15 -- Trevor Jaworski, Serra Catholic; Keyshawn D???Orso, Allderdice; Braden Hoffer, Allderdice; Justin Zak, Allderdice; Austin Bream, Seneca Valley; Ian Happ, Mt. Lebanon; Troy Glendenning, Kiski Area; Brendan McKay, Blackhawk; Steve Krzyzanowski, Brentwood; Dane Gecina, Shenango; Matt Bakewell, California.

14 -- Jonathan Kletzli, Chartiers Valley; Randy Dobnak, South Park; Alex Bell, Upper St. Clair; Joe McHugh, Thomas Jefferson; David Boehme, Seton-LaSalle; Garrett LaPiana, South Side Beaver; Matt Weber, Springdale; Joe Yamber, Avella; Andrew Erenberg, Peters Township; Zach Rudge, Central Catholic; Matt Christiansen, Montour; Cody Villinger, Southmoreland; Ben Hartz, Shady Side Academy; Logan Bowman, Jefferson-Morgan; Nick Miller, Western Beaver; Robert Dimaggio, Western Beaver; Michael Wise, Jeannette; Coby Matush, Monessen; Jonathan Kravets, Monessen.


RUNS

23 -- Shane McMurtry, Upper St. Clair.

20 -- Demetrius Haskins, Allderdice; Braden Hoffer, Allderdice; Nick Yobbi, South Park.

19 -- Zarley Zalewski, Valley.

18 -- Alain Girman, Serra Catholic; Brandon Coddington, Serra Catholic; Jake Horew, Chartiers Valley; Matt Weber, Springdale; Caleb Whelan, Springdale; Jordan Dicks, Jefferson-Morgan; Matt Cioffi, Neshannock; Robert Dimaggio, Western Beaver.

17 -- Carter Grote, South Park; Greg Schneider, Thomas Jefferson; Koltan Kobrys, Fort Cherry; Sam Fragale, Seneca Valley; Dan Toner, Gateway.

16 -- Randy Dobnak, South Park; Cody Kaniecki, Freeport; Austin Tocco, Springdale; Jimmy Divosevic, North Allegheny; Colin Jones, Bishop Canevin; Seth Mley, Ellwood City; Patrick Tunney, California.

15 -- Trevor Jaworski, Serra Catholic; Anthony Monaco, South Park; Dustin Koedel, Freeport; Mike Wilcox, Upper St. Clair; Mac Megahan, Knoch; Justin Grossman, Knoch; Jordan Campano, Thomas Jefferson; Alex Genre, South Side Beaver; Jonathan Dorogy, Seneca Valley; Johnny Choma, Seneca Valley; Nick Martin, Blackhawk; Anthony Marks, Montour; J.J. Matijevic, Norwin; Drake Hoberek, Burgettstown; John Sansone, Neshannock; Jake Miller, North Catholic; Rick Jones, Laurel.

14 -- Dan Jena, South Park; Brennan Rahl, Hempfield; Tanner Garry, Fort Cherry; Kyle Witzberger, Fort Cherry; Matt Van Horn, West Shamokin; Kevin Begley, Deer Lakes; Cameron Onderko, Norwin; Ian Happ, Mt. Lebanon; Austin O???Block, Plum; Stefon Mrkonja, Hopewell; Spencer Hubsch, Brentwood; Gavin Anderson, California; Ronnie Baron, California.


PITCHING WINS

7-0 -- T.D. Conway, California.

6-1 -- Tyler Spohn, Brownsville.

5-0 -- Alain Girman, Serra Catholic; David Bednar, Mars; Greg Schneider, Thomas Jefferson; Adam Cook, Frazier; Tyler Delval, Bentworth; Alex Strittmatter, Neshannock.

4-0 -- Kevin Silvio, Allderdice; Tyler Grashoff, Bethel Park; Randy Dobnak, South Park; Robbie Miller, Freeport; Zack Martinelli, Hempfield; Dylan Pietrantoni, Belle Vernon; Caleb Whelan, Springdale; Josh Luko, California; Nick Kolat, Norwin; Adam Rousseau, Blackhawk; Stefon Mrkonja, Hopewell; Joe Kunzmann, Hopewell; Anthony Carusone, Ellwood City; Joe Salmen, Union.

4-1 -- Dustin Lander, South Side Beaver; Colin Claus, West Allegheny; Blaise McCarty, Riverside; Brendan McKay, Blackhawk; Nick Supertzi, Bishop Canevin; Sam Held, Apollo-Ridge; Ben Hartz, Shady Side Academy; Christian Kerns, Ellwood City; Preston Falascino, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart; Brandon Ritchie, Laurel; Josh Dando, Laurel; Kyle Imbrescia, Monessen.

3-0 -- Braden Hoffer, Allderdice; Luc Cox, Bethel Park; Jimmy Palmer, Chartiers Valley; Mike Wilcox, Upper St. Clair; Jake Melby, Upper St. Clair; A.J. Olasz, West Mifflin; Matt Heslin, Fort Cherry; Dan Horgan, Franklin Regional; Colin McKee, Butler; Mitch Machi, North Allegheny; Zach Detillio, Seneca Valley; Nick Cubarney, Norwin; Mike Duffy, Mt. Lebanon; Dominic Fazio, Central Catholic; Anthony Garofalo, Plum; Steve Krzyzanowski, Brentwood; Sean Bialecki, Greensburg Central Catholic; Andrew Geisler, Shady Side Academy; Nick Miller, Western Beaver.

3-1 -- Ryan Thompson, Vincentian; Matt Smith, Seneca Valley; Matt Bernick, Shaler; Derik Michel, Shaler; Dan Smith, Central Catholic; Doug Donatelli, Kiski Area; Chris Shaffer, Plum; Sam Mersing, Montour; Anthony Malky, Riverview; Zechariah Penich, Carmichaels; Dylan Pounds, Chartiers-Houston; Jake Whitfield, Chartiers-Houston.

3-2 -- Matt Mulvihill, Chartiers Valley; Rob Hardy, Riverside; Mick Fennell, Butler; Zack Bahm, Mt. Lebanon; Joe Monica, Waynesburg; Mike Knox, Beth-Center.

3-3 -- Trevor Williams, West Allegheny; Mike Megahan, Moon.

3-4 -- Tanner Garry, Fort Cherry; Brian Resnick, Burgettstown.


STRIKEOUTS

61 -- Greg Schneider, Thomas Jefferson.

54 -- Alain Girman, Serra Catholic.

52 -- T.D. Conway, California.

48 -- Tanner Garry, Fort Cherry; Preston Falascino, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart.

47 -- Anthony Garofalo, Plum.

46 -- Joey Giles, Sto-Rox; Alex Strittmatter, Neshannock; Brandon Ritchie, Laurel.

45 -- David Bednar, Mars; Zach Chinchilla, Quigley Catholic; Anthony Malky, Riverview; Christian Kerns, Ellwood City.

40 -- Randy Dobnak, South Park; Eric Richards, Summit Academy; Tyler Delval, Bentworth; Cody McClelland, Woodland Hills.

39 -- John Bonk, Valley; Joe Monica, Waynesburg.

36 -- Sam Mersing, Montour.

34 -- Alex Borofski, Seton-LaSalle; Nick Supertzi, Bishop Canevin; Trevor Williams, West Allegheny.

33 -- Kevin Silvio, Allderdice; Josh LaPiana, South Side Beaver; Brian Resnick, Burgettstown; Mike Knox, Beth-Center; Nathan Virag, Highlands.

32 -- Blaise McCarty, Riverside; Ben Hartz, Shady Side Academy; Bryce Borne, Cornell.

31 -- Nick Opferman, Baldwin; Mike Megahan, Moon; Robbie Miller, Freeport; Justin Grossman, Knoch; Ryan Thompson, Vincentian; Mick Fennell, Butler; Tyler Dubovich, Albert Gallatin; Dan Smith, Central Catholic; Brendan McKay, Blackhawk; Patrick Kennedy, Montour; Dylan Pounds, Chartiers-Houston.

30 -- Nick Yobbi, South Park; Joe Shaffer, Thomas Jefferson; David Boehme, Seton-LaSalle; Mike Bittel, Peters Township; Matt Zerishnek, Bishop Canevin.

hsbaseball

First Published April 27, 2012 12:00 AM


Advertisement
Create a free PG account.
Already have an account?
Advertisement