Complete list of Emmy nominations

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Here is the complete list of nominees for the 58th annual Primetime Emmy Awards, announced yesterday by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

Drama Series: "Grey's Anatomy," ABC; "House," Fox; "The Sopranos," HBO; "24," Fox; "The West Wing," NBC.

Comedy Series: "Arrested Development," Fox; "Curb Your Enthusiasm," HBO; "The Office," NBC; "Scrubs," NBC; "Two and a Half Men," CBS.

Miniseries: "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS; "Elizabeth I," HBO; "Into the West," TNT; "Sleeper Cell," Showtime.

Made for Television Movie: "Flight 93," A&E; "The Flight That Fought Back," Discovery Channel; "The Girl in the Cafe," HBO; "Mrs. Harris," HBO; "Yesterday," HBO.

Variety, Music or Comedy Series: "The Colbert Report," Comedy Central; "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart," Comedy Central; "Late Night With Conan O'Brien," NBC; "Late Show With David Letterman," CBS; "Real Time With Bill Maher," HBO.

Variety, Music or Comedy Special: "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; "Bill Maher: I'm Swiss," HBO; "George Carlin: Life Is Worth Losing," HBO; "McCartney in St. Petersburg," A&E; "The XX Olympic Winter Games - Opening Ceremony," NBC.

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Larry David, "Curb Your Enthusiasm," HBO; Kevin James, "The King of Queens," CBS; Tony Shalhoub, "Monk," USA; Steve Carell, "The Office," NBC; Charlie Sheen, "Two and a Half Men," CBS.

Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Denis Leary, "Rescue Me," FX Network; Peter Krause, "Six Feet Under," HBO; Kiefer Sutherland, "24," Fox; Martin Sheen, "The West Wing," NBC.

Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Charles Dance, "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS; Donald Sutherland, "Human Trafficking," Lifetime; Ben Kingsley, "Mrs. Harris," HBO; Jon Voight, "Pope John Paul II," CBS; Andre Braugher, "Thief," FX Network.

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Lisa Kudrow, "The Comeback," HBO; Jane Kaczmarek, "Malcolm in the Middle," Fox; Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "The New Adventures of Old Christine," CBS; Stockard Channing, "Out of Practice," CBS; Debra Messing, "Will & Grace," NBC.

Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Kyra Sedgwick, "The Closer," TNT; Geena Davis, "Commander in Chief," ABC; Mariska Hargitay, "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit," NBC; Frances Conroy, "Six Feet Under," HBO; Allison Janney, "The West Wing," NBC.

Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie: Kathy Bates, "Ambulance Girl," Lifetime; Gillian Anderson, "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS; Helen Mirren, "Elizabeth I," HBO; Judy Davis, "A Little Thing Called Murder," Lifetime; Annette Bening, "Mrs. Harris," HBO.

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Will Arnett, "Arrested Development," Fox; Jeremy Piven, "Entourage," HBO; Bryan Cranston, "Malcolm in the Middle," Fox; Jon Cryer, "Two and a Half Men," CBS; Sean Hayes, "Will & Grace," NBC.

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: William Shatner, "Boston Legal," ABC; Oliver Platt, "Huff," Showtime; Michael Imperioli, "The Sopranos," HBO; Gregory Itzin, "24," Fox; Alan Alda, "The West Wing," NBC.

Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Denis Lawson, "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS; Hugh Dancy, "Elizabeth I," HBO; Jeremy Irons, "Elizabeth I," HBO; Robert Carlyle, "Human Trafficking," Lifetime; Clifton Collins Jr., "Thief," FX Network.

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Cheryl Hines, "Curb Your Enthusiasm," HBO; Alfre Woodard, "Desperate Housewives," ABC; Jaime Pressly, "My Name Is Earl," NBC; Elizabeth Perkins, "Weeds," Showtime; Megan Mullally, "Will & Grace," NBC.

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Candice Bergen, "Boston Legal," ABC; Sandra Oh, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC; Chandra Wilson, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC; Blythe Danner, "Huff," Showtime; Jean Smart, "24," Fox.

Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie: Kelly Macdonald, "The Girl in the Cafe," HBO; Shirley Jones, "Hidden Places," Hallmark; Ellen Burstyn, "Mrs. Harris," HBO; Cloris Leachman, "The Water Is Wide," CBS.

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Patrick Stewart, "Extras," HBO; Ben Stiller, "Extras," HBO; Martin Sheen, "Two and a Half Men," CBS; Alec Baldwin, "Will & Grace," NBC; Leslie Jordan, "Will & Grace," NBC.

Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Michael J. Fox, "Boston Legal," ABC; Christian Clemenson, "Boston Legal," ABC; James Woods, "ER," NBC; Kyle Chandler, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC; Henry Ian Cusick, "Lost," ABC.

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Shirley Knight, "Desperate Housewives," ABC; Kate Winslet, "Extras," HBO; Cloris Leachman, "Malcolm in the Middle," Fox; Laurie Metcalf, "Monk," USA; Blythe Danner, "Will & Grace," NBC.

Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Kate Burton, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC; Christina Ricci, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC; Swoosie Kurtz, "Huff," Showtime; Patricia Clarkson, "Six Feet Under," HBO; Joanna Cassidy, "Six Feet Under," HBO.

Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program: Barry Manilow, "Barry Manilow: Music and Passion," PBS; Stephen Colbert, "The Colbert Report," Comedy Central; Craig Ferguson, "The Late Late Show With Craig Ferguson," CBS; David Letterman, "Late Show With David Letterman," CBS; Hugh Jackman, "The 59th Annual Tony Awards (2005)," CBS.

Special Class Program: "Dance in America: Swan Lake With American Ballet Theatre (Great Performances)," PBS; "Jazz at Lincoln Center - Higher Ground Hurricane Relief Benefit Concert (Live From Lincoln Center)," PBS; "A Lincoln Center Special: 30 Years of Live From Lincoln Center," PBS; "South Pacific in Concert From Carnegie Hall (Great Performances)," PBS.

Children's Program: "Classical Baby 2," HBO; "High School Musical," Disney; "I Have Tourette's but Tourette's Doesn't Have Me," HBO; "Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Do Something! Caring for the Kids of Katrina," Nickelodeon.

Nonfiction Special: "All Aboard! Rosie's Family Cruise," HBO; "How William Shatner Changed the World," The History Channel; "Inside 9/11," National Geographic Channel; "Rome: Engineering an Empire," The History Channel; "Stardust: The Bette Davis Story," TCM.

Nonfiction Series: "American Masters," PBS; "Biography," A&E; "Deadliest Catch," Discovery Channel; "Inside the Actors Studio," Bravo; "10 Days That Unexpectedly Changed America," The History Channel.

Reality Program: "Antiques Roadshow," PBS; "The Dog Whisperer," National Geographic Channel; "Extreme Makeover: Home Edition," ABC; "Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List," Bravo; "Penn & Teller: Bull----," Showtime.

Reality-Competition Program: "The Amazing Race," CBS; "American Idol," Fox; "Dancing With the Stars," ABC; "Project Runway," Bravo; "Survivor," CBS.

Merit in Nonfiction Filmmaking: "Baghdad ER," HBO; "Combat Diary: The Marines of Lima Company," A&E; "In the Realms of the Unreal (P.O.V.)," PBS; "Three Days in September," Showtime; "Two Days in October (American Experience)," PBS.

Writing for Nonfiction Programming: "American Masters: Ernest Hemingway: Rivers to the Sea," PBS; "American Masters: John Ford/John Wayne: The Filmmaker and the Legend," PBS; "How William Shatner Changed the World," The History Channel; "Penn & Teller: Bull----: Prostitution," Showtime; "Stardust: The Bette Davis Story," TCM.

Sound Editing for a Series: "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: A Bullet Runs Through It, Part 1," CBS; "ER: Two Ships," NBC; "Smallville: Arrival," WB; "Supernatural: Pilot," WB; "24: 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM," Fox.

Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "Category 7: The End of the World: Night 1," CBS; "Flight 93," A&E; "Into the West: Manifest Destiny," TNT; "Sleeper Cell: Youmud-Din," Showtime; "Stephen King's Desperation," ABC.

Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera): "The Amazing Race: Here Comes the Bedouin!" CBS; "American Masters: Bob Dylan: No Direction Home," PBS; "Baghdad ER," HBO; "Survivor: Big Trek, Big Trouble, Big Surprise," CBS; "Two Days in October (American Experience)," PBS.

Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series: "Battlestar Galactica: Scattered," Sci Fi Channel; "Boston Legal: Finding Nimmo," ABC; "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: A Bullet Runs Through It," CBS; "House: Euphoria, Part 1," Fox; "Lost: Live Together, Die Alone (Part 2)," ABC; "24: 7:00 AM-8:00 AM," Fox.

Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie: "Elizabeth I: Part 1," HBO; "Flight 93," A&E; "Into the West: Dreams and Schemes," TNT; "Into the West: Hell on Wheels," TNT; "Sleeper Cell: Youmud-Din," Showtime; "The Ten Commandments: Part II," ABC.

Multi-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series or Special: "Two and a Half Men: The Unfortunate Little Schnauzer," CBS; "The West Wing: The Debate," NBC.

Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or Special or Animation: "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; "American Idol: American Classics Songbook With Rod Stewart," Fox; "Barry Manilow: Music and Passion," PBS; "Eagles Farewell I Tour - Live From Melbourne," NBC; "48th Annual Grammy Awards," CBS.

Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera): "The Amazing Race: Here Comes the Bedouin!" CBS; "American Masters: Bob Dylan: No Direction Home," PBS; "Baghdad ER," HBO; "Deadliest Catch: The Clock's Ticking," Discovery Channel; "Survivor: Big Trek, Big Trouble, Big Surprise," CBS.

Special Visual Effects for a Series: "Battlestar Galactica: Resurrection Ship (Part 2)," Sci Fi Channel; "Lost: Live Together, Die Alone (Part 1 & Part 2)," ABC; "Perfect Disaster: Super Tornado," Discovery Channel; "Rome: The Stolen Eagle," HBO; "Surface: 101," ABC.

Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "Before the Dinosaurs," Discovery Channel; "Into the West: Hell on Wheels," TNT; "Mammoth," Sci Fi Channel; "The Nightingale (Great Performances)," PBS; "The Triangle: Part 1," Sci Fi Channel.

Stunt Coordination: "Alias: Reprisal (Part 1) & All the Time in the World (Part 2)," ABC; "E-Ring: Snatch and Grab," NBC; "Numb3rs: Harvest Episode," CBS; "24: 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM," Fox; "The Unit: First Responders," CBS.

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series: "American Idol: Episode 530," Fox; "Dancing With the Stars: Episode 204," ABC; "Late Night With Conan O'Brien: Episode 2226," NBC; "Late Show With David Letterman: Episode 2472," CBS; "Saturday Night Live: Host - Jack Black, Musical Guest - Neil Young," NBC.

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; "Andrea Bocelli: Amore Under the Desert Sky (Great Performances)," PBS; "Elton John: The Red Piano," NBC; "NFL Opening Kickoff 2005," ABC; "The XX Olympic Winter Games - Opening Ceremony," NBC.

Writing for a Comedy Series: "Arrested Development: Development Arrested," Fox; "Entourage: Exodus," HBO; "Extras: Kate Winslet," HBO; "My Name Is Earl: Pilot," NBC; "The Office: Christmas Party," NBC.

Writing for a Drama Series: "Grey's Anatomy: It's the End of the World, as We Know It (Part 1 & Part 2)," ABC; "Grey's Anatomy: Into You Like a Train," ABC; "Lost: The 23rd Psalm," ABC; "Six Feet Under: Everyone's Waiting," HBO; "The Sopranos: Members Only," HBO.

Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: "The Colbert Report," Comedy Central; "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart," Comedy Central; "Late Night With Conan O'Brien," NBC; "Late Show With David Letterman," CBS; "Real Time With Bill Maher," HBO.

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special: "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS; "Elizabeth I," HBO; "Flight 93," A&E; "The Girl in the Cafe," HBO; "Mrs. Harris," HBO.

Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour): "Camp Lazlo: Hello Dolly/Over Cooked Beans," Cartoon Network; "Family Guy: PTV," Fox; "Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: Go Goo Go," Cartoon Network; "The Simpsons: The Seemingly Neverending Story," Fox; "South Park: Trapped in the Closet," Comedy Central.

Animated Program (For Programming One Hour or More): "Before the Dinosaurs," Discovery Channel; "Escape From Cluster Prime," Nickelodeon.

Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series: "How I Met Your Mother: Pilot," CBS; "Stacked: iPOD," Fox; "Will & Grace: I Love L. Gay," NBC.

Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series: "Desperate Housewives: There's Something About a War," ABC; "House: Autopsy, Distractions, Skin Deep," Fox; "Nip/Tuck: Ben White," FX Network; "Rome: Caesarion, Triumph, Kalends of February," HBO; "Six Feet Under: Hold My Hand, Singing for Our Lives, Everyone's Waiting," HBO.

Art Direction for a Miniseries, or Movie: "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS; "Elizabeth I," HBO; "The Girl in the Cafe," HBO; "Into the West," TNT; "Stephen King's Desperation," ABC.

Art Direction for a Variety, Music Program, or Special: "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; "American Idol: Episode 519," Fox; "Dancing With the Stars: Episode 206," ABC; "MADtv: Episode 1115," Fox; "Rome: Engineering an Empire," The History Channel.

Casting for a Comedy Series: "Desperate Housewives," ABC; "Entourage," HBO; "My Name Is Earl," NBC; "Weeds," Showtime.

Casting for a Drama Series: "Big Love," HBO; "Boston Legal," ABC; "Grey's Anatomy," ABC; "House," Fox; "Lost," ABC.

Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "Elizabeth I," HBO; "The Girl in the Cafe," HBO; "High School Musical," Disney; "Into the West," TNT; "Mrs. Harris," HBO.

Choreography: "Dancing With the Stars: Episode 208," ABC; "Dancing With the Stars: Episode 204," ABC; "Dancing With the Stars: Episode 208," ABC; "High School Musical," Disney; "Malcolm in the Middle: Bomb Shelter," Fox; "The Suite Life of Zack and Cody: Commercial Breaks," Disney.

Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: "According to Jim: Mr. Right," ABC; "How I Met Your Mother: The Limo," CBS; "The New Adventures of Old Christine: Open Water," CBS; "Reba: The Goodbye Guy," WB; "Two and a Half Men: Carpet Burns and a Bite Mark," CBS.

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series: "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Gum Drops," CBS; "Everybody Hates Chris: Everybody Hates Funerals," UPN; "Lost: Man of Science, Man of Faith," ABC; "The Sopranos: The Ride," HBO; "24: 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM," Fox.

Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie: "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre): Episode 1," PBS; "Four Minutes," ESPN2; "Into the West: Dreams and Schemes," TNT; "Into the West: Wheel to the Stars," TNT; "Mrs. Harris," HBO; "Sleeper Cell: Al-Fatiha," Showtime.

Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming -- Single-Camera Productions: "All Aboard! Rosie's Family Cruise," HBO; "Baghdad ER," HBO; "Children of Beslan," HBO; "I Have Tourette's but Tourette's Doesn't Have Me," HBO; "Rome: Engineering an Empire," The History Channel.

Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming -- Multi-Camera Productions: "The Amazing Race: Here Comes the Bedouin!" CBS; "The Apprentice: Episode 509," NBC; "Deadliest Catch: The Clock's Ticking," Discovery Channel; "Project Runway: Clothes off Your Back," Bravo; "Survivor: Big Trek, Big Trouble, Big Surprise," CBS.

Commercial: "Clydesdale American Dream," Budweiser; "Concert," AmeriQuest; "Required Reading," Hallmark; "Stick," FedEx.

Costumes for a Series: "Battlestar Galactica: Lay Down Your Burdens, Part 2," Sci Fi Channel; "Desperate Housewives: Next," ABC; "Everybody Hates Chris: Everybody Hates the Pilot," UPN; "Rome: Triumph," HBO; "The Sopranos: Mr. and Mrs. John Sacrimoni Request...," HBO.

Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre): Episode 1," PBS; "Elizabeth I: Part 2," HBO; "Into the West: Hell on Wheels," TNT; "Mrs. Harris," HBO; "Once Upon a Mattress," ABC.

Directing for a Comedy Series: "The Comeback: Valerie Does Another Classic Leno," HBO; "Curb Your Enthusiasm: The Christ Nail," HBO; "Entourage: Oh, Mandy," HBO; "Entourage: Sundance Kids," HBO; "My Name Is Earl: Pilot," NBC; "Weeds: Good S--- Lollipop," Showtime.

Directing for a Drama Series: "Big Love: Pilot," HBO; "Lost: Live Together, Die Alone," ABC; "Six Feet Under: Everyone's Waiting," HBO; "The Sopranos: Members Only," HBO; "The Sopranos: Join the Club," HBO; "24: 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM," Fox; "The West Wing: Election Day," NBC.

Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; "American Idol: Finale," Fox; "The Colbert Report: Episode 110," Comedy Central; "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart: Episode 10140," Comedy Central; "Saturday Night Live: Host: Steve Martin," NBC.

Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special: "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre): Episode 1," PBS; "Elizabeth I," HBO; "Flight 93," A&E; "The Girl in the Cafe," HBO; "High School Musical," Disney; "Mrs. Harris," HBO.

Directing for Nonfiction Programming: "All Aboard! Rosie's Family Cruise," HBO; "American Masters: John Ford/John Wayne: The Filmmaker and the Legend," PBS; "American Masters: Bob Dylan: No Direction Home," PBS; "Baghdad ER," HBO; "Children of Beslan," HBO.

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: "Boston Legal: Race Ipsa," ABC; "Lost: One of Them," ABC; "Lost: Live Together, Die Alone (Parts 1 & 2)," ABC; "24: 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM," Fox; "24: 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM," Fox.

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: "Arrested Development: The Ocean Walker," Fox; "Curb Your Enthusiasm: The Ski Lift," HBO; "Desperate Housewives: That's Good, That's Bad," ABC; "My Name Is Earl: Ruined Joy's Wedding," NBC; "The Office: Christmas Party," NBC; "The Office: Booze Cruise," NBC; "Weeds: Good S--- Lollipop," Showtime.

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie: "Elizabeth I: Part 2," HBO; "Elizabeth I: Part 1," HBO; "Flight 93," A&E; "The Girl in the Cafe," HBO; "The Ten Commandments," ABC.

Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Series: "Late Night With Conan O'Brien: Episode 2198," NBC; "Late Show With David Letterman: Show 2519," CBS; "That '70s Show: We Will Rock You," Fox; "Two and a Half Men: That Special Tug," CBS; "Will & Grace: The Finale," NBC.

Picture Editing for a Special (Single or Multi-Camera): "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; "Bill Maher: I'm Swiss," HBO; "A Concert for Hurricane Relief," NBC; "Dance in America: Swan Lake With American Ballet Theatre (Great Performances)," PBS; "The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS; "The XX Olympic Winter Games: Opening Ceremony," NBC.

Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Small Team Entries -- Primarily Single-Camera Productions): "AFI's 100 Years ... 100 Movie Quotes," CBS; "American Masters: John Ford/John Wayne: The Filmmaker and the Legend," PBS; "American Masters: Bob Dylan: No Direction Home," PBS; "Baghdad ER," HBO; "Penn & Teller: Bull----: Prostitution," Showtime; "Rome: Engineering an Empire," The History Channel.

Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Large Team Entries -- Primarily Multi-Camera Productions): "The Amazing Race: Here Comes the Bedouin!" CBS; "American Idol: Audition City: Greensboro," Fox; "Project Runway: Clothes off Your Back," Bravo; "Survivor: Starvation & Lunacy," CBS; "Survivor: Salvation and Desertion," CBS.

Hairstyling for a Series: "Alias: There's Only One Sidney Bristow," ABC; "Desperate Housewives: Remember," ABC; "Rome: Stealing From Saturn," HBO; "Six Feet Under: Everyone's Waiting," HBO; "Will & Grace: The Finale," NBC.

Hairstyling for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "Elizabeth I: Part 2," HBO; "Into the West: Manifest Destiny," TNT; "Into the West: Casualties of War," TNT; "Mrs. Harris," HBO.

Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for VMC Programming: "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; "American Idol: American Classics Songbook With Rod Stewart," Fox; "American Idol: Finale," Fox; "2005 American Music Awards," ABC; "Late Night With Conan O'Brien: Episode 2226," NBC.

Main Title Design: "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; "Ghost Whisperer," CBS; "Rome," HBO; "The Triangle," Sci Fi Channel; "Weeds," Showtime.

Makeup for a Series (Non-Prosthetic): "Black. White.: Hour One," FX Network; "CSI: NY: Wasted," CBS; "Grey's Anatomy: Owner of a Lonely Heart," ABC; "MADtv: Episode 1109," Fox; "Nip/Tuck: Quentin Costa," FX Network; "Rome: Caesarion," HBO; "Will & Grace: Finale," NBC.

Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Non-Prosthetic): "Bleak House (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS; "Into the West: Wheel to the Stars," TNT; "Into the West: Ghost Dance," TNT; "Mrs. Harris," HBO; "The Ten Commandments," ABC.

Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "Grey's Anatomy: Yesterday," ABC; "Into the West: Wheel to the Stars," TNT; "MADtv: Episode 1117," Fox; "Nip/Tuck: Cherry Peck," FX Network; "Six Feet Under: Everyone's Waiting," HBO.

Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore): "Masters of Horror: Dreams in the Witch House," Showtime; "Rome: Triumph," HBO; "Stargate: Atlantis: Grace Under Pressure," Sci Fi Channel; "Supernatural: Pilot," WB; "24: 6:00 AM - 7:00 AM," Fox.

Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Dramatic Underscore): "The Dive From Clausen's Pier," Lifetime; "Human Trafficking: Part 1," Lifetime; "Into the West," TNT; "Sleeper Cell," Showtime; "The Water Is Wide" CBS; "78th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; "Andrea Bocelli: Amore Under the Desert Sky (Great Performances)," PBS; "The Kennedy Center Honors," CBS; "South Pacific in Concert From Carnegie Hall (Great Performances)," PBS; "The 59th Annual Tony Awards (2005)," CBS.

Music and Lyrics: "Gideon's Daughter," Song Title: "Natasha's Song," BBC America; "High School Musical," Song Title: "Get'cha Head in the Game," Disney; "High School Musical," Song Title: "Breaking Free," Disney; "MADtv: Episode 1111," Song Title: "A Wonderfully Normal Day," Fox; "Once Upon a Mattress," Song Title: "That Baby of Mine," ABC.

Main Title Theme Music: "Get Ed," Disney; "Masters of Horror," Showtime; "Over There," FX Network; "Prison Break," Fox; "Rome," HBO.



Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here