Post-Gazette 2014 Academy Awards Ballot



The 86th Academy Awards ceremony was telecast live on ABC March 2, with Ellen DeGeneres as host. While making your picks and scanning the winners, check out our videos calling the top acting categories and best picture. The online ballot includes the 24 categories awarded during the ceremony and was updated as winners were announced. Follow for more updates as they happen on Twitter at @SEberson_pg and for red-carpet fashion at @SaraB_pg.

Two people with local ties, Joe Letteri of Aliquippa and now WETA Digital studio in New Zealand, and Gary Brozenich, a former Pittsburgher living in London, were nominated in the visual effects category.

Here are the nominees and winners, with links to the Post-Gazette reviews of the nine movies nominated for best motion picture:

The Oscar Race: Best picture

Post-Gazette Movie Critic Barbara Vancheri and Online Features editor Sharon Eberson talk about the Oscars and the best picture category. (Video by Melissa Tkach; 2/14/2014)

The Oscar Race: Best actress and actor

Post-Gazette Movie Critic Barbara Vancheri and Online Features editor Sharon Eberson talk about the Oscars and the best actress and actor categories. (Video by Melissa Tkach; 2/14/2014)

The Oscar Race: Supporting actress and actor

Post-Gazette Movie Critic Barbara Vancheri and Online Features editor Sharon Eberson talk about the Oscars and the best supporting actress and actor categories. (Video by Melissa Tkach; 2/14/2014)

Motion Picture

  X    "12 Years a Slave" Review: 4 stars

      "American Hustle" Review: 3/12 stars

      "Captain Phillips" Review: 3 1/2 stars

      "Dallas Buyers Club" Review: 3 1/2 stars

      "Gravity" Review: 4 stars

      "Her" Review: 3 1/2 stars

      "Nebraska" Review: 3 1/2 stars

      "Philomena" Review: 3 1/2 stars

      "The Wolf Of Wall Street" Review: 4 stars

Best Actress

      Amy Adams, "American Hustle"

 X    Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine"

      Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"

      Judi Dench, "Philomena"

      Meryl Streep, "August: Osage County"

Best Actor

      Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave"

 X    Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyers Club"

      Christian Bale, "American Hustle"

      Bruce Dern, "Nebraska"

      Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Wolf of Wall Street"

Director

 X  Alfonso Cuaron, "Gravity"

      Steve McQueen, "12 Years a Slave"

      Alexander Payne, "Nebraska"

      David O. Russell, "American Hustle"

      Martin Scorsese, "The Wolf of Wall Street"

Animated Feature Film

      “The Croods”

      “Despicable Me 2”

 X    “Frozen”

      "Ernest and Celestine"

      "The Wind Rises"

Foreign Language Film

      “The Broken Circle Breakdown”  (Belgium)

 X    “The Great Beauty” (Italy)

      “The Hunt” (Denmark)

      “The Missing Picture” (Cambodia)

      “Omar” (Palestine)

Actress, Supporting Role

      Sally Hawkins, "Blue Jasmine"

      Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle"

 X    Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years a Slave"

      Julia Roberts, "August: Osage County"

      June Squibb, "Nebraska"

Actor, Supporting Role

      Barkhad Abdi, "Captain Phillips"

      Bradley Cooper, "American Hustle"

      Michael Fassbender, "12 Years a Slave"

      Jonah Hill, "The Wolf of Wall Street"

 X    Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club"

Director

      Alfonso Cuaron, "Gravity"

      Steve McQueen, "12 Years a Slave"

      Alexander Payne, "Nebraska"

      David O. Russell, "American Hustle"

      Martin Scorsese, "The Wolf of Wall Street"

Documentary

      "The Act of Killing"

      "Cutie and the Boxer"

      "Dirty Wars"

      "The Square"

 X    "20 Feet From Stardom"

Best Documentary Short

      "CaveDigger"

      "Facing Fear"

      "Karama Has No Walls"

 X    "The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life"

      "Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall"

Original Screenplay

      “American Hustle," Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell

      “Blue Jasmine," Woody Allen

      “Dallas Buyers Club," Craig Borten, Melisa Wallack

 X    “Her," Spike Jonze

      “Nebraska," Bob Nelson

Adapted Screenplay

      “Before Midnight,” Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke

      “Captain Phillips," Billy Ray

      “Philomena." Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope

 X    “12 Years a Slave” John Ridley

      “The Wolf of Wall Street," Terence Winter

Original Song

      "Happy" ("Despicable Me 2")

 X    "Let It Go" ("Frozen")

      "The Moon Song" ("Her")

      "Ordinary Love" ("Mandela: The Long Walk to Freedom")

Disqualified: "Alone Yet Not Alone" ("Alone Yet Not Alone")

Original Score

      “The Book Thief,” John Williams

 X    “Gravity,” Steven Price

      “Her,” William Butler and Owen Pallett

      “Philomena,” Alexandre Desplat

      “Saving Mr. Banks,” Thomas Newman

Visual Effects

 X    “Gravity," Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould

      “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug," Joe Letteri *, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds

      “Iron Man 3," Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Dan Sudick

      “The Lone Ranger," Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich *, Edson Williams, John Frazier

      “Star Trek Into Darkness," Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton

Cinematography

      “The Grandmaster,” Philippe Le Sourd

 X    “Gravity,” Emmanuel Lubezki

      “Inside Llewyn Davis,” Bruno Delbonnel

      “Nebraska,” Phedon Papamichael

      “Prisoners,” Roger A. Deakins

Related stories

"12 Years a Slave": Alfre Woodard
"Nebraska": Will Forte
"Gravity": Bullock, Cuaron
"Dallas Buyers Club": Leto, McConaughey
"Dallas Buyers Club": Losing to win
"American Hustle": Pittsburgh ties

Best Sound Editing

      "All Is Lost"

      "Captain Phillips"

 X   "Gravity"

      "The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"

      "Lone Survivor"

Best Sound Mixing

      "Captain Phillips"

 X    "Gravity"

      "The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"

      "Inside Llewyn Davis"

      "Lone Survivor"

Best Production Design

      "American Hustle"

      "Gravity"

 X    "The Great Gatsby"

      "Her"

      "12 Years a Slave (Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker)

Best Animated Short Film

      "Feral"

      "Get a Horse!"

 X    "Mr. Hublot"

      "Possessions"

      "Room on the Broom"

Best Live Action Short Film

      "That Wasn't Me"

      "Just Before Losing Everything"

 X    "Helium"

      "Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?"

      "The Voorman Problem

Best Costume Design

      "American Hustle"

      "The Grandmaster"

 X    "The Great Gatsby"

      "The Invisible Woman"

      "12 Years a Slave"

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

 X    "Dallas Buyers Club"

      "Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa"

      "The Lone Ranger"

Best Film Editing

      "American Hustle"

      "Captain Phillips"

      "Dallas Buyers Club"

 X    "Gravity"

      "12 Years a Slave"


Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Commenting policy | How to report abuse

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here